anyone got problem tune KPro3 with the new version ?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
TAOTAO
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:58 pm

anyone got problem tune KPro3 with the new version ?

Post by TAOTAO » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:12 pm

I got tune before 2 weeks, forget to ask, we try to use 4+ version with PRA (EP3 CTR) and we got lots of bugs, car start but shutdown by itself, tune cant upload, also got "Daughter board error" .

I have old version 3.3.1 uninstall the new, install the old, all work great, get the car tune etc.

I want to ask if someone got into trouble ? or any issue that look weird ?

It will be also nice if Hondata can haves some kind of archive in there site (software section) for the versions etc, in my case if I would got the old version I could not be able to drive the car back home.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: anyone got problem tune KPro3 with the new version ?

Post by Spunkster » Tue Aug 25, 2015 4:41 pm

You should never backdate the software...EVER.

TAOTAO
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:58 pm

Re: anyone got problem tune KPro3 with the new version ?

Post by TAOTAO » Sat Sep 05, 2015 9:21 am

but I may case the new software and upload etc make the car dead, the prove to it it that on the old software it work perfect, and nothing was change except the software itself (same base map).

RSM
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:31 pm

Re: anyone got problem tune KPro3 with the new version ?

Post by RSM » Mon Oct 12, 2015 5:31 am

Spunkster wrote:You should never backdate the software...EVER.
When the people have problems with the new version, i don't understand why they can't go back, my car runs now perfectly with the v3 version that comes with my Kpro, and i never go back for the v4 version, because i don't need it.

Or, Hondata is inserting some obsolete programs tor burn up the older versions?

Post Reply