Innovate LC1 wideband setup

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I will try and then report

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Tried connecting LC1 12v source directly to the battery but no change
K20A3 Base Map-181109-002.kdl
(723.11 KiB) Downloaded 37 times

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Any update on this problem

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Any followup information on this issue.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

not yet

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Any followup info

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Anything yet?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

We have not been able to reproduce anything here.

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Do you have any suggestion as to what I can do to resolve my issue of A/F and analog not matching

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18140
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

You may want to use a different wideband. We recommend using the PSX Devices widebands.

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I'm still thinking there is something wrong with the LC1 conversion, using the LC1 conversion this is the result
Notice AN3 is way off from the LC1 reading and the AF is still not matching with AN3
Innovate LC1 Conversion.png
Innovate LC1 Conversion.png (171.84 KiB) Viewed 1182 times

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Now when I use a custom conversion this well give a perfect match between AN3 and the LC1 reading but the AF still doesn't match
So my belief is the LC1 conversion is not correct.
I'm trying to figure out if it's my ECU or Kpro that has a problem that's why the AF and the AN3 are NOT matching
Custom Conversion.png
Custom Conversion.png (171.45 KiB) Viewed 1182 times

AREA876
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Problem solved, the issue was my input wasn't set correctly. My wideband was connected to analog 3 while my wideband input was set to 0 which was my coolant pressure sensor. It's now set to analog 3 and everything is working fine
Wideband Analog Input.png
Wideband Analog Input.png (172.72 KiB) Viewed 21 times

Post Reply