Innovate LC1 wideband setup

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

The ground is the same as the ECU on the valve cover stud and the 12v is supplied by a relay which is connected to the battery

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I gave up trying to use the LC1 conversion and used the LC2 one instead, seems to work fine but I still have a issue, I thought both the analog and A/F would read the same.
Analog vs AF reading.png
Analog vs AF reading.png (206.45 KiB) Viewed 1907 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18794
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

Have you tried adjusting the voltage offset?

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

If you look closely at the photo you will see the analog and the Innovate display (0.97) match but the A/F sensor (0.29) reading is off. The close loop operation seems to also work well, it's just that the analog and the A/F sensor reading don't match

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

The offset was left at 0 with the LC2 conversion, I'm thinking maybe there is something wrong with the LC1 conversion date

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I meant data

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

It my first time using kpro, can someone tell me if the analog and A/F reading should read the same if using a analog input for the external wideband

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18794
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

Yes they should be and you can use the voltage offset to accomplish this.

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Spunkster wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:01 pm
Yes they should be and you can use the voltage offset to accomplish this.
I agree they should match, but by me adjust the offset wouldn't that affect my close loop operation as the analog reading matches my wideband reading

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I will try using the offset and tell you the outcome

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

I tried using the offset but that just throws off my close loop operation. Let my better demonstrate
Look at the A/F reading 0.67
Look at the Analog 3 reading 1.00
Look at the Logworks reading 0.98
The analog and Logworks are pretty much well matched at 0 offset, it's the A/F reading that's not matching. Adjusting the offset only changes the ratio between the analog and the logworks reading.
Sensor readings.png
Sensor readings.png (206.6 KiB) Viewed 1895 times

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

So my question once again should the analog and the A/F both match base on the screen shot in the above post?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18794
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

How exactly do you have this wired? Can you post your calibration as well as the datalog made with that calibration? I am having the software engineer look at this but he needs more specific details.

AREA876
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 »

Innovate LC1 wiring
Red wire 12v is supplied by a relay which is connected to the battery
Blue and the white wires are connected to the same ground as the ECU on valve cover stud
Brown wire is connected to the analog 3 input on kpro
K20A3 Base Map.kal
(159.85 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
K20A3 Base Map-181109-001.kdl
(1.24 MiB) Downloaded 31 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18794
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster »

Have you tried this without the relay and just connecting directly to the battery terminal?

Post Reply