Innovate LC1 wideband setup

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:11 pm

I will try and then report

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:15 pm

Tried connecting LC1 12v source directly to the battery but no change
K20A3 Base Map-181109-002.kdl
(723.23 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:36 am

Any update on this problem

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:48 am

Any followup information on this issue.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17217
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster » Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:12 am

not yet

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:38 am

Any followup info

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:36 am

Anything yet?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17217
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster » Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:17 am

We have not been able to reproduce anything here.

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:48 pm

Do you have any suggestion as to what I can do to resolve my issue of A/F and analog not matching

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17217
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by Spunkster » Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:49 pm

You may want to use a different wideband. We recommend using the PSX Devices widebands.

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:58 pm

I'm still thinking there is something wrong with the LC1 conversion, using the LC1 conversion this is the result
Notice AN3 is way off from the LC1 reading and the AF is still not matching with AN3
Innovate LC1 Conversion.png
Innovate LC1 Conversion.png (171.84 KiB) Viewed 331 times

AREA876
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: Innovate LC1 wideband setup

Post by AREA876 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 5:02 pm

Now when I use a custom conversion this well give a perfect match between AN3 and the LC1 reading but the AF still doesn't match
So my belief is the LC1 conversion is not correct.
I'm trying to figure out if it's my ECU or Kpro that has a problem that's why the AF and the AN3 are NOT matching
Custom Conversion.png
Custom Conversion.png (171.45 KiB) Viewed 331 times

Post Reply