PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Mon May 20, 2019 1:13 am

Hello all, After searching the forum for a few days about this problem im still none the wiser.

Ive installed the plx which works fine but I can't seem to get the kpro to read anything from the gauge so I can just datalog/tune from it.

I've connected the supplied grey wire from the analog output on the plx to A0 analog *red wire* on the kpro, and earthed the wideband and kpro black wires to the chassis.

Gone into Kmanager and no voltage is being read by the kpro when I open the A0 table even though the red wire is 100% being sent the correct voltage.

The car is a Civic eg running a k20.
After reading Abit of info I've came across a few people using the ELD wire on the kswap harness instead of the supplied analog outputs, should I do that? Even though the ELD is not used on my engine.

Many thanks, Scott

fonzeka
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:15 am
Location: Sweden

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by fonzeka » Mon May 20, 2019 3:10 am

Did you ad the settings for the analog 0 channel like explained here?
https://www.hondata.com/help/kmanager/i ... inputs.htm

ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Mon May 20, 2019 4:51 am

I did do that yes, selected plx wideband and still no hope, then tried the custom function instead and scaled using lambda units and no hope.

I'll try and select raw voltage later and see if that picks up anything, if not I really don't understand what I'm doing wrong as it's literally 4 wires, one feed into the analog 0 and then the 2 grounds coming out of the kpro which are grounded with the lambda ground. Somehow it's still not working though.

fonzeka
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:15 am
Location: Sweden

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by fonzeka » Mon May 20, 2019 5:52 am

I would use a multimeter and check that the PLX box is actually outputting any signal.

ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Mon May 20, 2019 7:57 am

I've also done that and it is outputting correctly, I also put a multimeter on the actual red A0 wire and that's also receiving the correct voltage

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17759
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 20, 2019 9:53 am

Post your calibration and a Datalog showing the issue.

ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Mon May 20, 2019 1:55 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Mon May 20, 2019 9:53 am
Post your calibration and a Datalog showing the issue.


Ive got the calibration but no datalog as there is literally no reading coming from A0

Really hoping its something simple ive missed as its stressing me out haha,
Thanks again
Attachments
EG_K20_Scott_Rev1.05.kal
(163.08 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17759
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 21, 2019 9:02 am

Please post a datalog of it connected even if you don't see anything.

ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Tue May 21, 2019 12:32 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 9:02 am
Please post a datalog of it connected even if you don't see anything.
Here you go.. Fingers are crossed for you finding something
Attachments
vtec.kdl
(311.31 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

ScottRallye
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 12:55 am

Re: PLX WideBand and Kpro3 issues

Post by ScottRallye » Fri May 24, 2019 1:58 pm

I'm still not having any luck with figuring this out unfortunately.
Anyone have any ideas?

Post Reply