help s300 wiring

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
94turboeg
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:34 am

help s300 wiring

Post by 94turboeg » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:41 am

what is the min. wiring needed in stock harness to make s300 to work in car?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:31 am

IT needs a complete engine harness and all the dash harness wires associated with it. It is not recommended to start tryign to remove wires. It will not save much weight.

94turboeg
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:34 am

Post by 94turboeg » Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:27 am

Spunkster wrote:IT needs a complete engine harness and all the dash harness wires associated with it. It is not recommended to start tryign to remove wires. It will not save much weight.
Do you need to have gauge cluster harness to?Just trying to make computer work without all the harness some are missing.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18023
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jun 02, 2010 1:03 pm

You may, it all depends on how it was wired from the factory.

turbotypeR
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:10 am

Post by turbotypeR » Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:51 am

The best thing to do is go through the harness one pin at a time and remove what is not neccessary.
92 civic Si
best et:9.43best mph:164

94turboeg
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:34 am

Post by 94turboeg » Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:53 am

turbotypeR wrote:The best thing to do is go through the harness one pin at a time and remove what is not neccessary.
Dont have the cluster and its harness is the problem just trying to get help to make it work without spending money on those parts.

Post Reply