How to disable Autotune ??

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
benci
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:59 pm

How to disable Autotune ??

Post by benci »

Hi

I'm runing B16A1 with ITB:s and use only TPS based tables for both low-/highspeed.

Does "Autotune" works if the ECU is in "Open Loop"?

I have an AEM Uego wideband-sensor to monitor A/F and could I use the standard O2 input (D14) or do I need to use one of the other pins (ELD or EGRL)?

Best regards//B.
Last edited by benci on Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18645
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Yes you can still use it.

You should use one of the other inputs such as ELD it is not limited in the voltage it can read.

benci
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:59 pm

Post by benci »

Do I have to uncheck the "Disable ELD" in the Miscellaneous Options
otherwise the D10-pin will be disabled and wont read the w/b-signal or ???

Thanks for your help!

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9176
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

No, you should check 'disable ELD' so that the ECU does not use the input for anything other than reading the wideband signal.
Hondata

benci
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:59 pm

Post by benci »

I did all after the book, but I can't get it working.

Autotune is overcorrecting the A/F and the engine stalls aft a few minutes.

Lamba coversion is set 0V/10AF and 5V/20AF.
The AF readings are the same in the S300 parameters as in my AEM-gauge so that should be ok.

I've tried differnt values (50%, 80%, 10%, 1%) for autotune percent change per cycle.
Turned off the ignition between changes but nothing helps.

So what am I doing wrong???

Plz help!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18645
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Autotune is not perfect. It is there to help get rough fuel values. I personally do not use it. Just do a recording and then review it and make the needed changes to the map.

benci
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:59 pm

Post by benci »

Is there a way to disable the "Autotune" function?

It seems to be engaged all the time while the w/b is connected, so how can you use the widebandsignal through the ELD (D10) for just "recording" ?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18645
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Autotune only works while you hold down CTRL-T

Post Reply