SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
AREA876
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:14 am
Location: Jamaica

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by AREA876 » Tue May 07, 2013 9:05 am

There is still a Glitch in Close Loop as you can see from the screen shot Close Loop has been selected but the other parameters (conditions, short term fuel trim and rate of change) are still not activated until you open and close the setting window.
Attachments
Close Loop Glitch.bmp
Close Loop Glitch.bmp (2.93 MiB) Viewed 3497 times
Close Loop Glitch 1.bmp
Close Loop Glitch 1.bmp (2.93 MiB) Viewed 3497 times
Close Loop Glitch 2.bmp
Close Loop Glitch 2.bmp (2.93 MiB) Viewed 3497 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 07, 2013 9:34 am

noted. If you just save the calibration then the rest of the options will be available. This should be fixed in the next release.

Hserious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Hserious » Tue May 07, 2013 10:30 pm

Is it me or are the Strange Gauge features no longer enabled? In our cal its greyed out and cannot be enabled. Attempting to use a clutch line pressure transducer as an interrupt activator.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8811
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Wed May 08, 2013 8:16 am

Yes, it was removed last year.
Hondata

Hserious
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 10:25 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Hserious » Wed May 08, 2013 11:10 am

Hondata wrote:Yes, it was removed last year.
Can it still be enabled, or are you limited to the programming throughput available? It is a nice feature we used when when setup correctly, the voltage threshold does not allow for premature activation of the interrupt. Our luck it's been a year since we've been able to use it.

Johnny_9
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 5:12 am

Re: SManager V2.2.5 (beta)

Post by Johnny_9 » Sat May 11, 2013 10:48 pm

SPOOLIN wrote:
Johnny_9 wrote:
whiterabbit wrote:Is there some reason why we can't add more than 20 rows to the ignition and fuel tables?
use boost tables
he said ROWS not COLUMNS.
Use secondary tables to add more rows...

skullbasher
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 1:01 am

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by skullbasher » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:33 pm

I'm sure I am a little late but I just wanted to say thanks for updating the s300 and adding separate rev limits and shift lights per gear; I remember requesting this not too long ago. Took a while but at least it was done, thanks.

On a side note I have another problem that I seem to run into quite often. Currently on my car I have 8psi spring that I stretch with your solenoid all the way to 23 psi and after playing with the duty cycles, I can get it to hold just nicely without any problem consistently. For a couple years I have been running a somewhat large 60-1 turbo for my built low compression b18b1 non vtec and it would normally take up to 6100rpm to hit 20psi and even though I didn't feel any massive lag, I knew that I could get more out of it with better boost control. Then miraculously you guys updated the s300 with the quickspool option which literally did wonders for me!! I was on the verge of buying a new smaller turbo that would spool a lot faster but after I set up the "quickspool" I was able to get the turbo to spool to full 23psi by 5200rpm(instead of the previous 20psi by 6100) and my car felt crazy responsive and definitely fattened my torque powerband.

BUT...... It did take me a while to setup the quickspool correctly. I noticed that because my turbo was spooling way faster, I had to raise the duty cycles in earlier rpms. The reason why I had to do this was because when the solenoid went from 99% pwm back to the values I set in the "duty cycle table" it would oscillate the boost pressure causing weird sounds from what I'm assuming was my wastegate dumptube. But after tuning the duty cycle tables I was able to fix this and got my turbo to quickspool to 20psi and hold at 23psi firmly.

In conclusion I noticed that everything was working but I found one inherent problem that was forcing me to take out my laptop and switch the values pretty constantly. In the boost tables there is a high and low boost option and I basically have to switch the quickspool values to avoid oscillation whenever I would switch from my high boost map to my low boost map. In my low boost map I have my "duty cycle table" setup to spool 8-14psi depending on gear, but in my high boost map I spool 8-23psi depending on gear. So when I setup my quickspool values to my high boost table and I switch to the low boost table, I get oscillation since the values are too high(on the quickspool table). So as a solution I ask if maybe you guys can possibly create two separate quickspool tables, one for the low and one for the high boost table.

thanks
Albert

nicob18c spec
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by nicob18c spec » Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:21 pm

Hi I just noticed an error in the 2.2.7 version, in the rev limits and shift light sections we can't change the overall numbers we can only change it by gear

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:33 am

This replaces the overall. Rather than just having one revlimit, you can now set one for each gear.

b16itb
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:13 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by b16itb » Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:27 pm

EDIT: The problem was the TPS. I just recalibrated and it solved the issue.
Attachments
itbhondata.s3d
datalog
(117.96 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Last edited by b16itb on Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

WickedCivicNY
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 4:09 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by WickedCivicNY » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:14 pm

Anyone else having issues with performance degradation to uploading changes ? I have a dedicated clean laptop only for tuning, since 2.2.7.. Uploads clock for a few seconds for every small change.

Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Luke » Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:17 am

don't know exactly if it is a problem with my laptop or SManager:

2 days ago, on the racetrack (Zolger in Belgium) we wanted to log some data onboard.

after our stint i wanted to download the logs to my laptop, but that didn't work properly.

best regards Lukas

9queSt
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:10 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by 9queSt » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:03 pm

closed loop advanced.... target lambada (load).....

its stuck at 0 load. as of now the datalog is highlighting 30psi the load is stuck at 0.
Attachments
clossedloopidle.skl
(40.24 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
1700supra.s3d
(2.55 MiB) Downloaded 59 times
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (130.03 KiB) Viewed 3389 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by Spunkster » Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:04 pm

change your units in the sensor list to KPA and you will see it then traces correctly

9queSt
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:10 pm

Re: SManager V2.2.7 (beta)

Post by 9queSt » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:00 am

Spunkster wrote:change your units in the sensor list to KPA and you will see it then traces correctly
It works. I like viewing the datalog in psi. if i leave it on psi with the clossed loop still work?

Locked