Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
forevertrj
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:13 pm
Location: Victoria BC
Contact:

Re: Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

Post by forevertrj » Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:47 pm

here is a copy of my calibration, it could be in either closed or open loop, but everything else is the same. the data logs when the RPM and MAP sensor get wavy is when it's in open loop and when they go solid or nearly flat I updated the ecu to closed loop. I also erased the ECU and uploaded this map from scratch and did another closed to open loop to closed loop test and the results were the same, I'll cut the wideband wire later and see if this fluctuation occurs again. I'm using the New calibration B16aGreddyTurbo baseline map with my injector size/deadtimes, and a 4bar map sensor, I also got this fluctuation results from my stock map sensor. and I calculated the scalar for this 4 BAR map sensor using a vacuum pump gauge and the barometric sensor reading from the ecu to do the math.
Attachments
B16ATurbo_4BarMAP_v1.0.skl
(41.6 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
ClosedToOpenToClosed.s3d
(1.45 MiB) Downloaded 32 times
startupInOpenLoopChangeToClosed.s3d
(863.89 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
eraseECUClosedToOpenToClosed.s3d
(1.4 MiB) Downloaded 34 times
Let's not make assumptions, please leave as much detail as possible!

forevertrj
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:13 pm
Location: Victoria BC
Contact:

Re: Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

Post by forevertrj » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:44 pm

BACK FROM THE DEAD! problem solved! This may be an issue for me only though so don't get your hopes up. This is a solution if someone is having an issue where your car will start and run for about 4-5 minutes or until warmish, then won't start no matter what you try. Today I was poking around in my pinouts, removed my wideband from the D10 plug to see if she would run! Fired it up closed loop on the stock O2 sensor. after a bit I wanted to try open loop again, as soon as I did it worked for 30 seconds then died. what the F! i mean come on! turns out after taking the ECU out of the case and putting it back in I didn't tighten the brass bracket for the transistor or mosfet at the back of the case near the plugs, see picture! whatever this is controlling just right shit the bed when trying to run the car. As soon as I bolted the brass bracket down and it cooled off I've had no further issues!
Attachments
P06-CHIPPED-ECU-2T.png
P06-CHIPPED-ECU-2T.png (293.72 KiB) Viewed 685 times
Let's not make assumptions, please leave as much detail as possible!

simjosh
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:08 am

Re: Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

Post by simjosh » Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:56 am

Hey,,, I'll check it out... but I've been running my car in closed loop for over a year without any hiccups.. It starts cold in open loop but as long as the closed loop function is selected in Hondata... it runs fine..

It's the Hondata board or the ECU. No other way around that. I'll check that screw but I've never had my board out of the casing..

Tried a month back or so switching the car to open loop through the software and it would run like shit again. So it's definitely got something to do with the open / closed loop functions in the software. What ever is sent or received by making this change creates a vehicle that is un-tune-able / drive-able.

Again... Car has driven GREAT when in closed loop... I tune in Closed loop and it works as expected... + / - fuel will make AFR go up or down as expected.. All functions work perfectly.

When warming up in closed loop... the car starts in OL and transitions once X degree's ECT to closed loop... This open loop time works great..
***IF before cold start the programs altered to open loop tuning.. Nothing responds correctly. It's VERY annoying but setting short / long term trims to 0 gets you around this..

I'll check that screw and see if it affects anything though... Glad you got your car / system running correctly!

forevertrj
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:13 pm
Location: Victoria BC
Contact:

Re: Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

Post by forevertrj » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:24 pm

also I started tuning the car from the start in open loop, if you've started tuning from scratch in closed loop, the injector dead times could be off, or the fuel table could be way off, have you started a new calibration from open loop, and adjusted the dead times until your car starts and runs rich then back it off until it gets to 14.7 after being warm.
Let's not make assumptions, please leave as much detail as possible!

simjosh
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:08 am

Re: Unable to tune in open loop but works fine closed loop....

Post by simjosh » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:53 am

forevertrj wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:24 pm
also I started tuning the car from the start in open loop, if you've started tuning from scratch in closed loop, the injector dead times could be off, or the fuel table could be way off, have you started a new calibration from open loop, and adjusted the dead times until your car starts and runs rich then back it off until it gets to 14.7 after being warm.
Gahhh... Yes, did you check out the calibration and data log files? You'd understand the challenge... The vehicle when started in open loop even from a fresh cal - afr swings from 19 - 11.... There's no tuning dead times, ignition or fuel cells that'll keep this from happening... It'll swing that dramatically no matter what you enter into the fields..

Yet if you enable closed loop (zero out short term long term fuel) it'll tune as expected. Also if I cut the o2 sensor wire connected to the ecu it'll work perfectly fine in open loop.. Tunes correctly. Can't remember if that was mentioned in earlier posts but I believe it was..

So, the result from manually enabling open loop will through afr out of wack. If left in closed loop with etc target temp of 170. Car starts OL and tunes correctly then automatically switches to CL and continues to work "correctly"

I've found a perfectly acceptable work around. It was just annoying when you first spend 600+ to get away from crome for something that will work without the bugs and or drama...

Thanks though!

Post Reply