Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
2x0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:34 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:36 am
You will just have to try changing the voltage offset a little at a time until you find the value that allows it to match.
Where is this at in the parameters? I thought I knew but looking at it now and I am not sure what to select.

Thanks
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

Db7dud
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:03 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Db7dud » Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:57 pm

the aem x series wideband 0-5V analog output says : <.50 volts ( sensor not ready) .50 volts= 8.50, and 4.50 volts =18.00afr, to my understanding this differs from the rest of the aem wideband gauges? is it possible that this is my issue with my faulty readings!? Or are you sticking to the AEM issues, I am just throwing this info out, not discrediting your prior diagnosis.

Db7dud
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:03 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Db7dud » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:01 pm

and 2x0 go to paramters, closed loop advanced, then it is right there at the top!

2x0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:55 am

OK thanks, I will try it out. I hadn't checked there because I wasn't planning on using the wideband for closed loop yet, just wanted to get the readings right in my datalogs first!
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

Post Reply