S300 won't maintain changes

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
7rrivera7
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 pm

S300 won't maintain changes

Post by 7rrivera7 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:17 am

S300 will not accept changes. Tried erasing which is successful but when I download from the S300 it comes back with the original parameters so I know it NOT being erased. Using Smanager v2.6.6.0

7rrivera7
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 pm

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by 7rrivera7 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:54 am

2 observations:

1) I was able to change a letter in the Last Name of the registered owner and the change sticks
2) I installed the S300 board in another ECU and the issue persists.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17462
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by Spunkster » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:00 am

What is the serial number that is on the s300?

You are not using the current version of software.

7rrivera7
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 pm

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by 7rrivera7 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:54 pm

#42149

I installed an ran 2.6.7.0 and after seeing the board go online...

1) I downloaded the .cal
2) The current .cal uses a 5 bar map sensor
3) I changed it to stock map sensor
4) I uploaded the change (real time update is also checked)
5) I downloaded the .cal again to see if the change to stock map persists
6) Map sensor reads 5 bar

I then erased the ECU and repeated the same steps with the same results.

This board had a street tune on it which worked great but when the car went for its dyno tune, the tuner could not make the changes persist.

Since I originally prepared this customer's P28 for the S300, he bought it to me to make sure the P28 and S300 where working properly. Both the customer's ECU and my test ECU have the same issue with this S300 board.

I had another ECU with an S300v3 board in turn for repair so I tested it in this customer's ECU and I works as it should so I've narrowed it down to the S300.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17462
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by Spunkster » Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:11 am

When you click on the s300 button at the top then click the calibration storage tab, is automatically store calibration checked?

7rrivera7
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 pm

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by 7rrivera7 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:00 pm

That was it - thank you for the excellent customer support!

Question - Is this option checked by default? I'm assuming yes or the changes will never be stored?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17462
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by Spunkster » Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:23 pm

Yes it is checked by default.

7rrivera7
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 pm

Re: S300 won't maintain changes

Post by 7rrivera7 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:37 pm

Thanks again. You may close this thread.

Post Reply