Strat up problems with S300 after converting from S200.

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Strat up problems with S300 after converting from S200.

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

I upgraded to the S300 from my previous S200. After loading the maps and the Smanager making the conversions I uploaded them to my ecu and started the car. It idles perfect but after 8-10 seconds it dies. This happens everytime I start the car. I cannot seem to figure out why that this is happening. It ran fine on the S200. I am using a GM 3bar but that didn't give me any issues with the S200 either. Anyone have any idea what i happening?

-Ryan
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Try a stock calibration.
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

Spunkster wrote:Try a stock calibration.
As you typed that is what I did. It will run on a stock GSR map which leads me to believe there is an issue with the Smanager software converting the S200 maps to the S300 calibrations. Any suggestions?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

post the s200 rom
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

Spunkster wrote:post the s200 rom
I am trying to get one for you. I only have the map that has already been converted by the S200.
Jordo
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: www.kohlerperformance.com
Contact:

Post by Jordo »

which colomns of the map did you load? 1st 20 or last 20?

also adjust, the cranking fuel trim, and "post start fuel adjustment"

what i noticed was, when i converted my s200 map into s300.. none of the post start fuel adjustments, cranking trim, and thorrtle tip, settings adjusted over..

i bet your problem is the "post start fuel adjustment"
s300
blbvtec2
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 6:44 pm

Post by blbvtec2 »

The Honda computer runs in its safe mode for the first 10 sec of the operation.

Try comparing the cranking and post start enrichment between stock and your custom map.

I think you may want to look into the settings on this map sensor.
95c1v1cs1
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 11:38 am

Post by 95c1v1cs1 »

When I first start the car it idles different and then after about 10 sec's I see changes in the way it runs.

I did play with the post start fuel adjustment and it helped a bit. I put that number to 0.

I am running 1600cc injectors so I figured that what was giving me the problem.

I'm interested in this topic as well.
gforceinteg
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:57 pm

Post by gforceinteg »

Moved to sticky post.
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

Spunkster wrote:post the s200 rom
Can I get your email address so I can send you the S200 bin? It is only saved to my hard drive.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Just post it here on the forum
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

How can I post it here when it is not hosted anywhere? Please excuse my ignorance. I will try this to see if it works.
Attachments
RyanParrot_PumpGas.bin
(32 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

Did you get a chance to look at the bin? Is there anything that seems like it would cause this problem after the S300 converts it?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19346
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

What version of software are you using?
kwuaymaikrup
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:30 pm

Post by kwuaymaikrup »

I am using the newest version of the software available. I don't really know what I am doing when it comes to tuning or adjusting the map to fix problems. The S200 bin worked perfectly but I decided to upgrade to the S300 for street tuning. Is there anyway you could convert it and take a look at any settings that miht cause my problems? It runs fine on the maos Hondata provided with the system. Thanks for all your help so far.

-Ryan
Locked