Custom Wideband Lambda Settings Do Not Save

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
tunedek
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 2:03 am
Location: CA
Contact:

Custom Wideband Lambda Settings Do Not Save

Post by tunedek » Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:35 pm

I am going to use the AEM wideband. I enter in the values for the A/F ratio at the corresponding Volts but these values do not save when I return to the settings tab. More specifically I navigate to ...

Options>Settings>Wideband Lambda Tab>Choose Custom from dropdown list>Enter values>Click OK>Click Save>Exit program.

On restarting the values I calibrated for custom are not there ... or if I select another wideband from the drop down list my saved values under custom from the dropdown list become the values of the last selected wideband.

I am running version 1.0.9.0

Let me know if I am doing something wrong or what.

Thanks,

Matt

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8771
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Dec 05, 2005 9:50 am

I've tested this and it works in the current version, which is 1.1.1.0
Hondata

ridewhencan
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:44 pm
Location: CT

Re: Custom Wideband Lambda Settings Do Not Save

Post by ridewhencan » Tue Dec 06, 2005 7:57 pm

tunedek wrote:On restarting the values I calibrated for custom are not there ... or if I select another wideband from the drop down list my saved values under custom from the dropdown list become the values of the last selected wideband.
I had the same issue with v. 1.1.0.0. and solved it by entering my custom values under the "Stock" heading and just leaving it there, not trying to save it as a custom configuration. The values have stayed there and I have no reason to try and change it to anything else.

tunedek
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 2:03 am
Location: CA
Contact:

v 1.1.1.0

Post by tunedek » Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:35 am

Updated to version 1.1.1.0, however problem persists: After customizing values under custom tab (X), if another choice (Y) is chosen from the dropdown list then choice (Y) now = (X).

ridewhencan is correct in that if I customize it once and then never touch it, the values will stay.

thanks.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8771
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed Dec 07, 2005 1:27 pm

The behaviour you describe is normal - the custom values will be overwritten if you select another lambda setting from the list.
Hondata

tunedek
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 2:03 am
Location: CA
Contact:

Post by tunedek » Wed Dec 07, 2005 11:49 pm

well if that is how the program is supposed to run then I just had a misunderstanding of how the program worked. here is a seperate but related question though...

when we enter in a voltage and its known corresponding A/F ratio or lambda value does the Hondata know to calculate all the possible voltages in between the known static values or does it only know what constants are put into it?

thanks

matt

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8771
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:23 am

It interpolates between values. Thus, if the lambda meter voltage output is linear, you only need to enter two values. Often the lambda meters are linear on each side of stoichiometric, so you need to enter in three lookup values.
Hondata

Locked