S300 & JDM P30

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
mammad78
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:02 am

S300 & JDM P30

Post by mammad78 » Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:09 am

can i use my jdm p30 ecu with s300, if only the shape is the problem i can modifie it, cuase this is for a drag use only. i just want to know if the s300 supports jdm p30 board


thanx

RMS
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:35 am
Location: Visalia, CA

Post by RMS » Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:18 pm

others have made it work, but i think you will lose some functionality so far as generic outputs are concerned.
RaVer Motorsports (559) 733-4711
ravermotorsports@earthlink.net

mammad78
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:02 am

Post by mammad78 » Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:09 am

RMS wrote:you will lose some functionality so far as generic outputs are concerned.
thanx for your reply

what do you mean by that?

mammad78
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:02 am

Post by mammad78 » Mon Dec 05, 2005 2:12 am

RMS wrote:others have made it work.
how? is it the same steps that is mentioned in the hondata site

Dee
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 11:23 pm

Post by Dee » Mon Dec 05, 2005 7:17 am

Did you ask this question Honda-Tech?

The case itself is the problem. You will need to do some hacking on the case to get it to work with a JDM P30. Your best option is trade the JDM P30 for a USDM P30. Joe at locash racing hooked me up with a USDM P72 since I could not use my JDM P72.

Mura
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:54 am
Location: Moscow Russia
Contact:

Yes, we've made it

Post by Mura » Tue Dec 06, 2005 5:09 am

you can make something like podium with few sockets. It's looks like podium using on S200 with Romulator. You should insert 2 male sockets to the upper level of this podium.

Also you should solder 4-pin socket by wires.

Sure, you could not to close the cover of ECU after this installation, but I think it would not a big problem for drag car )))
No dreams, just POWER.

Locked