Auto Tune?

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
clockstick
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:57 pm

Auto Tune?

Post by clockstick » Thu Jan 19, 2006 11:37 pm

Hello,
I searched through the forum to see if the s300 had an auto tune function. No I don't mean a magical tune button... but to input the desired air-fuel ratio for a given reagion and the computer will automatically adjust until that target afr is reached.
I was wondering if the s300 has such a capability.

P.S. I find the search function on this forum very difficult to navigate the BS from the non BS

clockstick
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:57 pm

Post by clockstick » Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:05 am

ok I found that it does have the autotune by searching the help files on the smanager.
I do still however have a few questions left,
What are the parameters for the autotune to function, is it dependant solely on the set TPS settings?
Also what is the resolution and refresh rate for the auto tune to function?
what is concidered low load, medium load, and high load?
also will this correct fast enough if within the parameters if a portion of the map is 14.7 a wot and 7lbs of boost to get it right away to lets say 12.0 afr?
I am trying to acertain the accuracy and speed of the autotune function.
Thank You for your time
Jeffrey

clockstick
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:57 pm

Nobody with the answers?

Post by clockstick » Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:38 pm

Does anybody have the answers?
How about personal experience with using the autotune function? good and bad please.

12seccivy
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Denver,co

Re: Nobody with the answers?

Post by 12seccivy » Wed Jan 25, 2006 6:38 pm

clockstick wrote:Does anybody have the answers?
How about personal experience with using the autotune function? good and bad please.
I am new to hondata and am learning on the s300 also.
I think you need to use a wideband setup and connect to the o2 sensor wire to the ecu(hondata)in order to make it self tune.
I have a wideband and egt on my car but I want to tune it myself.

Super-Tuner
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Super-Tuner » Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:11 pm

yes, you must have a wideband wired into the ecu in order to use autotune. Then on how to use it read this http://www.hondata.com/featuresautotune.html

clockstick
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:57 pm

Post by clockstick » Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:42 pm

hey thanks, I hadn't found that i was looking more under the s300,
I do have a lambda wideband hooked in I just wanted to understand how it works and how fast to speed up the initial callibration to make initial tuning a little quicker so I spend less time on the dyno at 100 bux an hour.
Thanks

tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

re:

Post by tboostdsi » Sun Jan 29, 2006 8:33 am

hi, i was wondering if you guys have the wideband output going into the o2 wire or do you have the narrowband going into the o2 input and the wideband going into the ELD wire on the ecu. i am confused i think i should just wire the wideband into the o2 input that way the wideband is going into the ecu and reading it. however i was told to hook the wideband to the ELD wire and the narrowband to the o2 sensor input. all the help would be great. i have a b18c5 84mm bore, 9.4:1 w 8lb jrsc, any basemaps would be great as well, thanks.

Djbower1
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:30 am

Re: re:

Post by Djbower1 » Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

tboostdsi wrote:hi, i was wondering if you guys have the wideband output going into the o2 wire or do you have the narrowband going into the o2 input and the wideband going into the ELD wire on the ecu. i am confused i think i should just wire the wideband into the o2 input that way the wideband is going into the ecu and reading it. however i was told to hook the wideband to the ELD wire and the narrowband to the o2 sensor input. all the help would be great. i have a b18c5 84mm bore, 9.4:1 w 8lb jrsc, any basemaps would be great as well, thanks.
Look @ this post

http://www.hondata.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4257

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Wed Apr 12, 2006 4:56 pm

how do u use the autotune feature on the s300? i don't see a auto tune button. or am i supposed to click and hold down the "base autotune" button?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18073
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:32 am

Autotune is done by holding down CTRL-T. You can see the shortcuts in the Edit menu.

TurboLS
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:15 am
Location: MD
Contact:

Post by TurboLS » Thu Apr 27, 2006 6:52 am

When you use autotune, does it adjust for changes in IAT and ECT?? In my experience, AFR is heavily dependant upon both. The hotter the IAT and coolant, the leaner the mix if you hold the fuel pressure equal. So if one can use autotune at a given IAT and ECT and then be able to adjust for different temperatures, that would be slick... And yes, I know there are adjustment menus for those two, but i'm just gettin started! Thanks for all the helpful info fellas.
TurboLS from Team-Integra.net
(703)919-2786 (C)

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18073
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:26 am

Autotune only aadjusts the fuel tables, and you should only use it as a tool to get a rough map then you will need to go through and artistically smooth the maps out and fine tune.

RT
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:44 pm

Post by RT » Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Hi!

I have s300 and i want to start autotune.
I'll have set the target lambda and all other required data, clicked on edit menu to Autotune option, but nothing happens.
he give me the estimated change in fuel map ctrlshift F3, and what must it do, to change it all automatically?

Regards
RT
Spunkster wrote:Autotune only aadjusts the fuel tables, and you should only use it as a tool to get a rough map then you will need to go through and artistically smooth the maps out and fine tune.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18073
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:57 pm

You may find reading the autotune information for the s200 and Romeditr helpful....it works in the same way.


http://www.hondata.com/featuresautotune.html

RT
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:44 pm

Post by RT » Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:10 am

Thanks for help
i have tried, but have questions

i set all of the autotune properties, target lambda, etr...
set the base map for autotune
starting autotune

the software fills the lambda values on the lambda map,
fills the correction values on the correction sheet
and when the correction values still available on the correction sheet
3,5,-8,-11 etc..
shoul i set with handwriting the values on the fuel map or
modifies the software them?
and what should i do to modify the software it automatically?

If i click on start autotune nothing happens with the values

Thank you
RT

Spunkster wrote:You may find reading the autotune information for the s200 and Romeditr helpful....it works in the same way.


http://www.hondata.com/featuresautotune.html

Locked