ELD wire?

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

ELD wire?

Post by tboostdsi »

trying to hook up my eld wire with the wideband output wire from the plxm300 on an obd2b hondata ecu. ecu is chipped for s300. narrowband wire from plx is going to stock o2 sensor connector in engine bay. everything is hooked up accept the wideband output wire from the plx and i guess i am suppose to hook it up to the eld wire. which one is this or any help would be greatly appreciated......thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18128
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

http://www.hondata.com/techwiringgsr.html

ELD wire must be disconnected from the actual ELD so the ecu is not getting that signal
Last edited by Spunkster on Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

RE: ELD

Post by tboostdsi »

OK, maybe i am confused of what the actual "ELD" is. once this eld wire is disconnected, do i hook up the wideband output from the plx device to the eld which i just disconnected?
in other words what is the eld and where can i find it. thanks agian!!!!

tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

re:

Post by tboostdsi »

so after doing some research, i am guessing the eld wire is somewhere on the fuse block either inside the car or outside the car....i am going to go see if i can find it. thanks......

Djbower1
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:30 am

Post by Djbower1 »

I took the eld wire from the ecu end Pin D10

You need to cut the wire going into D10 @ the ecu and connect M300 wd to the ecu side of the wire.

Image

Excuse the basic picture :)

tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

re: dj

Post by tboostdsi »

alright, first off, thanks for your help....i get that i need to cut the wire going into d10. but my ecu doesnt have a "D" plug. only has an A,B,and C.....i have a p28 obd2b w s300. i have searched my ecu and found out that A30 is my "eL" (electronic load detector) wire. The connection where "D" goes is empty, there is no harness that goes to d"???? thanks for all the help.
----------------or i could just find the eld in the engine bay at the fuse box and cut it there and then hook up the wideband there?

RMS
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:35 am
Location: Visalia, CA

Post by RMS »

your ecu actually has A, B, and D... C is missing :) a few special application ecus came with it. you are in no way the first to make that mistake.
RaVer Motorsports (559) 733-4711
ravermotorsports@earthlink.net

tboostdsi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:06 pm

re:

Post by tboostdsi »

if that were true that would be very helpful but here is the other side of the fact that is confusing me.....
here is my ecu and exactly what my ecu looks like p28obd2b
http://www.hondaswap.com/forums/index.p ... post&id=34

RMS
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 12:35 am
Location: Visalia, CA

Post by RMS »

sorry, i didn't realize you had an obdI ecu with the obdII plug on it. obdIIa vs obdIIb is the issue you are having... one lacks C the other lacks D. check the pinout for the other and you'll see what i mean :)
hope that gets you going.
RaVer Motorsports (559) 733-4711
ravermotorsports@earthlink.net

Locked