Can an S100 map be used on an S300

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
12sechonda
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:43 am

Can an S100 map be used on an S300

Post by 12sechonda »

Hi, I have already had my car tuned with an S100. I am buying a used S300 since it was a good deal. I havent got it just yet and am wondering if my fuel and timing maps can be imported into S300 tables so I dont have to have the car retuned.

-Thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18128
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Yes, if you have the bin file that the s100 is using.

12sechonda
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:43 am

Post by 12sechonda »

Thats what I was thinking, so - I took the 29C256 chip out and put it in my reader, saved it, then tried to open it in the S300 software and it does not open properly. I dont think I would have to get any data off the S100 unit?

The program should be stored on the 29C256, right?

Here is a link to my bin, maybe someone who can read S100/S200 code can open it?

http://www.ashtabularacing.com/Temp/mar ... 61_15p.bin

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8880
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

Read your EEPROM again - the file in the link is only 1 byte long, whereas it should be 32768 bytes long.
Hondata

Locked