problem with vtec

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
bushym4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:37 pm

problem with vtec

Post by bushym4 »

i have vtec set to engage at 4807 per the stock jdmp30 calibration. in 1st gear vtec doesnt engage until almost 7k. 2nd-5th it engages at 4800. what's wrong here?
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9480
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

Check the minimum speed for VTEC
Hondata
bushym4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by bushym4 »

9 mph.
Attachments
noknockO2b16a.skl
(16.22 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Post datalogs showing the problem as well.
bushym4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by bushym4 »

ill have to get some datalogs. i changed some of the parameters as far as inches from 7 to 18 and it started to engage at 4800 in first. but then if i would kinda roll into vtec in 3rd,4th, or 5th vtec cuts in and out. im sure datalogs would help a great deal but i dont have any as yet.
Preccord00
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 7:51 pm

Post by Preccord00 »

VTEC is affected by your throttle position as well, if you "roll" into VTEC at 45-55% throttle you're going to get varying results, so keep that in mind.

you can change this in th e VTEC column
bushym4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by bushym4 »

what i mean by rolling into vtec is going to wot at like 3k and then when vtec engages it cuts in and out. i can roll into it in 2nd and no problems. but 3rd and up it cuts in and out if i roll into it. if i start in first and redline shift, it never cuts out in any gear.
Djbower1
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:30 am

Post by Djbower1 »

oil pressure maybe. gasket gone on the vtec solenoid. just a idea
bushym4
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by bushym4 »

gasket on vtec solenoid is new. oil pressure is not a problem.
Locked