S300 Knock Sensor

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
C_Rock77
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:01 pm

S300 Knock Sensor

Post by C_Rock77 »

I picked up an S300 unit from a friend. It's installed in a P28. I was running my car (Stock GSR--Intake, header, exhaust) on just your old plain run of the mill OBD1 P72. I have a car I plan to put this S300 on, but was trying to run it on the relatively stock car (which doesn't throw any CELs on the OBD1 P72) to make sure everything was ok.

Well, the unit is throwing code 23 for the Knock Sensor when I run it on the S300. When I run it on the regular P72...no CEL. Any suggestions, guys?

Specs:

S300 installed in P28 running stock JDM P72 map.
Car: 99 GSR I/H/E. I'm using a jumper harness that I was using with the OBD1 P72.

I drove it yesterday on the P72...no CEL. Drove it today on the S300, throws Code 23. Reinstalled the P72...no CEL.

What do you guys think?

cardinal811
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:18 am

Post by cardinal811 »

Do you have a wideband to confirm that your not running too lean or you have too much ignition advance. Whats the datalog show?

C_Rock77
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:01 pm

Post by C_Rock77 »

cardinal811 wrote:Do you have a wideband to confirm that your not running too lean or you have too much ignition advance. Whats the datalog show?
I don't see how I could be running lean or with too much ignition advance. It's running a STOCK P72 map. Besides...the CEL comes on when I turn the key on...even before I start the engine.

QUICKSILVER RACING
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:45 pm
Location: PHILIPPINES
Contact:

Post by QUICKSILVER RACING »

open your Smanager. Go to parameters -> miscelaneous and tick disable knock sensor.
HONDATA official and sole Distributor in the Philippines.
http://quicksilver.4t.com
+639178954747

C_Rock77
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:01 pm

Post by C_Rock77 »

QUICKSILVER RACING wrote:open your Smanager. Go to parameters -> miscelaneous and tick disable knock sensor.
Thanks...found it. I was looking and looking for that damn thing.

Tchleung
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:49 pm

Post by Tchleung »

P28 ECU doesn't have a knock sensor board, that's why it's throwing a code as it's looking for this on the ecu.

Locked