Page 1 of 1

S300 Knock Sensor

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:56 pm
by C_Rock77
I picked up an S300 unit from a friend. It's installed in a P28. I was running my car (Stock GSR--Intake, header, exhaust) on just your old plain run of the mill OBD1 P72. I have a car I plan to put this S300 on, but was trying to run it on the relatively stock car (which doesn't throw any CELs on the OBD1 P72) to make sure everything was ok.

Well, the unit is throwing code 23 for the Knock Sensor when I run it on the S300. When I run it on the regular P72...no CEL. Any suggestions, guys?

Specs:

S300 installed in P28 running stock JDM P72 map.
Car: 99 GSR I/H/E. I'm using a jumper harness that I was using with the OBD1 P72.

I drove it yesterday on the P72...no CEL. Drove it today on the S300, throws Code 23. Reinstalled the P72...no CEL.

What do you guys think?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:44 pm
by cardinal811
Do you have a wideband to confirm that your not running too lean or you have too much ignition advance. Whats the datalog show?

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:32 am
by C_Rock77
cardinal811 wrote:Do you have a wideband to confirm that your not running too lean or you have too much ignition advance. Whats the datalog show?
I don't see how I could be running lean or with too much ignition advance. It's running a STOCK P72 map. Besides...the CEL comes on when I turn the key on...even before I start the engine.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:21 am
by QUICKSILVER RACING
open your Smanager. Go to parameters -> miscelaneous and tick disable knock sensor.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:19 pm
by C_Rock77
QUICKSILVER RACING wrote:open your Smanager. Go to parameters -> miscelaneous and tick disable knock sensor.
Thanks...found it. I was looking and looking for that damn thing.

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:04 pm
by Tchleung
P28 ECU doesn't have a knock sensor board, that's why it's throwing a code as it's looking for this on the ecu.