Hondata 4 Bar Map Sensor

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
bpatterson0004
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Greensburg, PA
Contact:

Hondata 4 Bar Map Sensor

Post by bpatterson0004 » Sun May 04, 2008 9:30 pm

is the Omnipower 4 Bar the right setting for the hondata map sensor ?

bpatterson0004
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Greensburg, PA
Contact:

same different question

Post by bpatterson0004 » Sun May 04, 2008 9:39 pm

what's the scalar mbar/volt ? number for the map sensor and the offset mbar number ? if i read right the offset is 2 is that correct ?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 05, 2008 10:39 am

Download the newest version of Smanager, it has it listed as Hondata/Omnipower.

Funbar
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:17 pm

Post by Funbar » Thu May 08, 2008 6:08 pm

My 'Hondata 4 BAR' MAP sensor reads a bit low in the Boost range..

The stock sensor would read exactly with my boost gauge.. So I knew that my boost gauge had to be accurate.. But Now that I installed my New Hondata MAP sensor.. I had to Re-tune in boost.. which doesn't make any sense at all.. The Omnipower 4 Bar MAP sensor that I had before (Which stopped working), Worked Flawlessly, and read properly.. But now the new one doesn't...

Why would it act up only in boost, and not in vacuum?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 09, 2008 9:30 am

Based on the fact you have had problems with 2 sensors, it sounds more like a wiring issue in the car.

post a datalog and calibration

Funbar
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:17 pm

Post by Funbar » Sun May 11, 2008 12:10 pm

Spunkster wrote:Based on the fact you have had problems with 2 sensors, it sounds more like a wiring issue in the car.

post a datalog and calibration
So.. It's a wiring issue, when the stock one reads fine... And the 4BAR also reads low in a friends car...

What I'm saying is:
The 4Bar's read PERFECT in Vacuum,.. But they read Low in boost levels.

I didn't get the chance to check the other MAP sensor in Boost, because it Failed.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 12, 2008 10:05 am

Can you post a datalog and calibration?

airshifter
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by airshifter » Sat May 17, 2008 12:50 am

On the dyno right now and are seeing the same issue, s300 is saying 9ish pounds and my dyno says 20, car just made 553 with a 35r so I know it's making more than 9 psi. And like above it reads within 1psi in the vacum columns

datalog and dyno screen shot attached

Lucky for this engine I was on q16 and not pump gas, but it still didn't like the the timing for 9psi @ 20
Attachments
4bar_misread.s3d
(81.4 KiB) Downloaded 104 times
4bar_wrong.JPG
4bar_wrong.JPG (100.78 KiB) Viewed 4234 times

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Post by turbosi92 » Sat May 17, 2008 11:14 am

post the cal file as well.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 19, 2008 2:48 pm

Using a vacuum tester will the map sensor hold vacuum?

airshifter
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by airshifter » Tue May 20, 2008 9:24 pm

hooked a regulated pressure line to map sensor and as soon as I started applying pressure the case started to blow apart

Thought that the case halves had a bigger crack between them after I ran the sensor than before

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed May 21, 2008 9:26 am

Was the map sensor bolted to the throttle body when you applied the pressure?

airshifter
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by airshifter » Fri May 23, 2008 9:40 am

not when I tested it, but it was bolted on the car.
but that makes perfect sense as to why it was reading low, is that the case was leaking

EITCP
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by EITCP » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:46 am

Spunkster wrote:Download the newest version of Smanager, it has it listed as Hondata/Omnipower.
What about in Romeditor 4????

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:00 pm

It is not in Romeditor 4, but you can put in the scalar and offset.

Locked