s200 upgrade to s300

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
Locked
turbo95lude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:04 pm

s200 upgrade to s300

Post by turbo95lude »

Hope someone can help me out with a small problem we are having.We recently sold the s200 blue box and bought and s300. The car doesnt want to idle right and we are having problems. It seems to be the file conversion to s300. Until we get that figured out I want to know, can we put the Chip back in place and will that work or does it need the s200 blue box, to work correctly, basically what wont work if we still had the s200 box and left it out, completely unpluged. Or is there anything that can be done to get the vehicle driveable. Thanks in advance for your response.
Turbo b18c , 750cc injectors.
Gforce2rbolude
410@18psi
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Have you tried creating a new basemap to start tuning from?

Without the interface box, the old Hondata chip will revlimit at 4000 RPM.
turbo95lude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:04 pm

Post by turbo95lude »

Spunkster wrote:Have you tried creating a new basemap to start tuning from?

Without the interface box, the old Hondata chip will revlimit at 4000 RPM.
We dont have a wideband on the car, and there isnt a map for a turbo b18. We tried the NA map but when we changed the injector size to 750 it didnt make any changes to the fuel map. It wouldnt even idle. We would prefer to get the bin file we have working, since it is the result of a complete professional dyno tune. We upgraded to the s300 so we can futher make changes. Except for the 4k rev limit, will everything else be accurate, fuel, timing, map sensor settings?, The dyno is 1hr away we'll have to put up with the 4k rev limit so we can get there.
Thanks in advance for your response.
Gforce2rbolude
410@18psi
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

everything is the same to the 4k revlimit.
turbo95lude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:04 pm

Post by turbo95lude »

Spunkster wrote:everything is the same to the 4k revlimit.
Thanks at least we know we can drive it to the dyno if we cant get anyone to figure out why our s200 bin wont open up properly with the s300 software.
Gforce2rbolude
410@18psi
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

post the bin
turbo95lude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:04 pm

Post by turbo95lude »

Spunkster wrote:post the bin
I am attaching the bin, this was sent to us by email by the tuner. This wasnt a dump of the chip since we have no eeprom reader. We dont have the editor software so we can even verify whats in this file. What we have been doing is opening the s300 ecu editor. Changed the file type to v3 rom file. Then it asks about the injector multiplier. It shows 240 for original and 780 for replacement. The car has 750cc so we input 750. Then for extended rpm tables we input first 20 columns. We click ok, load it to ecu, and car will iddle for about 10 seconds then surge. Some post says it goes away after warm up but it hasnt for us, doesnt seem safe to drive an hour to get to the dyno. If we got a hold of the editor software for s200 is everything pretty much the same that we would be able to manually copy all the information over and make an s300 calibration?. At least fuel maps and ignition maps.
Attachments
s200dynotuned.bin
(32 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
Gforce2rbolude
410@18psi
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

Try this file...your rom image was out of date.
Attachments
S200DY.BIN
(32 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
turbo95lude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:04 pm

Post by turbo95lude »

Thanks for the file, unfortunately it still surges, the iac settings got it a bit better,but it doesnt feel 100% ok, it also smells like is running extremely rich. We dont have have a wideband so we cant confirm. We would like to be able to see exactly what is on the original bin and confirm that everything matches. There is alot of money into this build and we cant afford to assume everything converted to the s300 file accurately.We need someone with the s200 software to compare the bin to one that was opened with the s300 and make sure it is an exact copy. Thanks in advance for your help.

s300 conversion
http://www.gforceperformance.com/s300converted.skl
Gforce2rbolude
410@18psi
Locked