PLX M300

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
Locked
94vtirozguy
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

PLX M300

Post by 94vtirozguy »

i am thinking of getting a PLX M300.

However i dont want this in my car permanently (so i can tune other vehichles).

I don't want to hack the cars wiring harness.

What are ways it can be set up as removable as when i tune i will remove the stock O2 sensor and put in wideband and log to hondata correctly.

If so, how ?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »


94vtirozguy
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

:(

Post by 94vtirozguy »

link does not work for me

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

Try again, that is a working link.

kesnut
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 7:31 am
Location: Trinidad W.I.
Contact:

Re: PLX M300

Post by kesnut »

94vtirozguy wrote:i am thinking of getting a PLX M300.

However i dont want this in my car permanently (so i can tune other vehichles).

I don't want to hack the cars wiring harness.

What are ways it can be set up as removable as when i tune i will remove the stock O2 sensor and put in wideband and log to hondata correctly.
if you plan to do other car get the lm-1... it has less wires to play with.
but on the other hand, if you have the $$$ get the plx for your car a leave it there :wink:

94vtirozguy
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by 94vtirozguy »

I'm using method #2 and using the adaptor off dead o2 sensor.


is there anything that needs to be done to the other 3 wires on the adaptor off o2 sensor. Like the black black wires joined together ?

Also i do not read anywhere in the link above that capacitors need to be used, however the PLX instruction say you need to use them.

94vtirozguy
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by 94vtirozguy »

also, with the s200 how do you set the voltage offset, between the wideband and what the actual ECU sees.

I have about a 0.3v differential, and on the s300 you can easily set it, not on the s200

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18786
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster »

No capacitors are needed. You will have to alter your wideband lambda conversion table in the settings for the voltage offset.

Locked