s100 safe mode?

Hondata installation questions / answers / issues.
Locked
jkahle
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:29 pm

s100 safe mode?

Post by jkahle » Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:36 pm

recently my wiring in my car was chewed up by a rabbit. i fixed all the wiring problems but now my car wont rev past 3500 rpm. i was wondering if maybe my computer has become deprogrammed, or perhaps its in safe mode? any ideas?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Mar 05, 2009 5:37 pm

What error codes do you have?

jkahle
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:29 pm

Post by jkahle » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:03 pm

the check engine light only stays on when it is running, when i just turn the key to the on position it turns off.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:16 am

You need to check the error codes while it is running. You may have to take it to the nearest Hondata dealer so they can help you troubleshoot using their dealer s200 kit.

turbo sol
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:47 am

Post by turbo sol » Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:49 am

does a s100 equipped ECU allow for the reg. CEL checking process of jumping the 2 pin connector by the ECU?

I am trying to trouble shoot, mine, but the CEL only stay solid when the plug is jumped. (i think the ECU is not quite right.)

also I noticed a solid red light on the s100 board. is that normal?
SOHC guy

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8639
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:08 am

As long as the software version is V1.3.7 or more recent, then the check engine light should flash.

The solid light is normal.
Hondata

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Apr 13, 2009 10:22 am

Was this tuned with Romedtor 3 or Romeditor 4?

turbo sol
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:47 am

Post by turbo sol » Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:37 am

to tell you the truth. I don't know.

does it make a difference one way or the other?
SOHC guy

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:05 pm

yes it makes a difference. Contact your tuner and find out what version of software it was tuned with.

turbo sol
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:47 am

Post by turbo sol » Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:22 pm

romeditor v4.

the map he started from has started every car he's tuned. We played with the fuel trim up and down at startup but didn't seem to make a difference.

What if there are no codes? is it standard for the light to come on and stay on?

I have a vitara/eagle setup. would my low CR make it an issue?
SOHC guy

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:07 pm

There is a known bug in Romeditor 4 that does not allow the SCS input to flash the CEL with error codes. This will be resolved in a future release. For now you will have to datalog the error using Romeditor 4.
Last edited by Spunkster on Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

turbo sol
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:47 am

Post by turbo sol » Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:33 pm

i don't have any data logging capabilities of my own. I would have to go back to my tuner every time I wanted to check a code.

that gets to be an expensive issue just to run diagnostics. Is that the only way?
SOHC guy

Locked