Hondata

Hondata User Forum
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:37 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:00 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:15 am
Posts: 13
Location: Toronto CANADA
I purchased v3 years ago and have been using it to tune my Civic with a Romulator on an S200 system. Since v3 is no longer supported I was interested in v4. Can I simply upgrade or do I have to purchase it? Also will the bin file change at all when I re-open it with the v4? I read somewhere my 2-step and full throttle shift may require resetting, do I need the clutch switch and set-button still?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:53 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12894
Location: Hondata
You must upgrade and there is an upgrade price for owners of Romeditor3. The bin can be inported into RE4 and upgraded. Yes you will need to make some changes to how you have the 3-step setup. You will have ot use the imputs selectable in the software.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group