Hondata

Hondata User Forum
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:50 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:15 am
Posts: 13
Location: Toronto CANADA
I've had an s200 in my civic for quite a while. I recently changed the engine setup, therefore need a retune. I had v3 with the set button and clutch switch installed and perfectly working. I noticed the settings for the launch limiter and full throttle shift in v4 have inputs that can be selected. Do I unplug the clutch switch and connect one side to the input pin(B8 for example) and the other side to ground? Can the launch limiter and full throttle shift share the same input pin? Do I omit the set button and unplug it? Would it be easier to unplug the clutch switch and set the launch limiter and full throttle switch to always on? I would just like an easy approach to making my launch limiter and full throttle shift work. Thumbs up on the nitrous control with variable rpm/timing settings. Is there a users manual for s200 with re4, I have the one with re3.

Sorry for the hassle, Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:02 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12664
Location: Hondata
You cannot have full thottle shift always on, or you will always rev limit at that RPM.

Yes you can disconnect the clutch switch wire and wire it in to the input you select, but it will depend on what input you use if it is power or ground.

You will still need the set switch to make changes to the settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:35 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:15 am
Posts: 13
Location: Toronto CANADA
After all the settings are set in the program, will I be able to change things around like before with the set switch without burning a new chip? Will the launch control and full throttle shift both work on the same input pin? (B5)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:03 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12664
Location: Hondata
as long as you have the rom setup correctly yes you still use the set switch to set the settings in the same way as before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:46 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:15 am
Posts: 13
Location: Toronto CANADA
I'm going to try using D6 as the input for the launch limiter and also for the full throttle shift. I'm going to unplug the clutch switch from the S200 box, wire one side to ground and the other to D6. I will then disable the vtec oil pressure switch on the program. I might have to invert the signal depending on the clutch switch being normally opened or closed. I would try using the power steering pressure switch input but my ECU is Canadian and the transistor isn't present. (Canadian P30 ECU running an H22) My nitrous is occupying the AC input. Do you think both the launch limiter and full throttle shift will work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12664
Location: Hondata
yes this should work.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group