Launch control

ROM Editor 4 tuning software questions and answers.
V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Launch control

Postby V-Spec race development » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:22 am

By selecting the "always on" and datalog it from the S200 to update, will the launch control work w/o a switch? is it the same as the S300 when you select "always on" Thank you.

V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Postby V-Spec race development » Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:43 pm

Never mind on this one I figured this one out already.
My other question is, how come when I set the launch limiter to 3500rpm and try to rev the motor and the tach showing 4500rpm? why is this. It's 1000rpm off.
My tach is accurate because I tried it on me s300 and set the launch limiter to 3500rpm and it is accurate and shows 3500rpm dead on.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 12986
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:19 am

If you datalog, what does it show there?

Revspeed
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:22 am

Postby Revspeed » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:30 pm

V-Spec race development wrote:Never mind on this one I figured this one out already.
My other question is, how come when I set the launch limiter to 3500rpm and try to rev the motor and the tach showing 4500rpm? why is this. It's 1000rpm off.
My tach is accurate because I tried it on me s300 and set the launch limiter to 3500rpm and it is accurate and shows 3500rpm dead on.


i had this problem too after i update the software to 1.1 but mine was like 2500 off
also u should check your a/f after u burn the chip its different from when u tune on ur romulator...........
-somethings up before i updated it was all fine.......................


Return to “Romeditor 4 Software”