Windows 7, 64 bit, driver installation error code 10.

ROM Editor 4 tuning software questions and answers.
sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Windows 7, 64 bit, driver installation error code 10.

Postby sander » Sun Aug 01, 2010 2:33 pm

Hey Guys,

I've got a new copy of Windows 7 (64 Bit). I'm having an issue assigning the drivers to the RE4 cable.

The device does not install properly. What seems to be different about windows 7 as opposed to XP which I'm very familiar with, is that when you plug in a USB device for the first time it will not let you define where to look for the USB driver files.

So after the driver instal fails originally, I tried to "Update" the driver and tell it where to look for the proper driver file (e.g. program files/RomEditor4 etc...) where it promptly comes back and says that "The best driver software for your device is already installed"

After all of this stuff, the driver error code it is giving me is Code 10: The device cannot start.

Anything you guys could point me toward would be great. I even have a copy of 32 bit Windows 7, if you think that would assist this process some.

Thanks,

Sander Marques
learning.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:58 am

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerr ... -error.htm

Try it on a diferent computer and see if it works there.

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:20 am

The cable does work in any other computer with XP as I had used it that way for years.

I double checked, and plugged it in to my workstation computer today and the cable identifies the drivers and works properly (XP).

Is it worth the time to try and re-install on 32-bit Win 7?

Sander
learning.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:33 am

You can trym but there appears to be an error in your 64bit version of Windows 7 that needs to be corrected.

Our software and drivers have been tested on all versions of windows from XP to 7 in both 32 and 64 bit.

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:51 am

I will try and re-install 32 and report back.
learning.

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:12 pm

Kmanager drivers, and the Smanager drivers both work and self installed perfectly.

Still no luck with the RE4 cable.
Last edited by sander on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
learning.

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:14 pm

Nevermind.
Last edited by sander on Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
learning.

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:21 pm

OK, update.

I used a friends RE4 cable #0052 (on my computer) and all of the drivers installed properly.

I then uninstalled his drivers, plugged my cable in #0195, and got the "Code 10: This device cannot start" again.

I think we can safely assume it is the cable's fault at this point, how do I proceed from here interms of getting the cable repaired?

Thanks for your help guys,

Sander
learning.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Wed Aug 04, 2010 10:29 am

But the cable still works correctly on a different version of windows?

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:22 pm

It worked on my XP workstation. (And by worked, I mean the drivers loaded up OK and it didn't have the code 10 fault).
learning.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:33 pm

IF it works on another operating system, then it is not faulty. The only suggestion I have is to try the RE4 fix at:

http://www.hondata.com/techre4ftdiupdate.html

sander
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Postby sander » Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:03 am

Can I send the cable to you just so you can see if it causes you guys any trouble?

IF not, Can I download RE3, it was a much more reliable platform to begin with anyway.
learning.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:49 am

On the other operating system does it allow you to create and save calibrations when the RE4 cable is plugged in?

nchatch
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 4:37 pm

Postby nchatch » Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:12 pm

I have been having this problem for 6 months with RE4 and my new laptop. I have tried everything, I really hate having to pawn shop hop for older laptops just to find a decent XP laptop. contemplated having one built just for this reason.

Gonna give one more go at it at trying to undo and reinstall all the drivers again and see what happens
GSR hatchback
Bullseyepower S366
10.02@149.5

New setup with S372
New times coming soon


Return to “Romeditor 4 Software”