The Autotune tab is NOT in RE4 Settings

ROM Editor 4 tuning software questions and answers.
ITR 1102
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Topeka, KS
Contact:

The Autotune tab is NOT in RE4 Settings

Postby ITR 1102 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:10 pm

Well, it is listed in the help file and describes it being there, but the tab to change settings for autotune does not exist.

RE4>Options>Settings>Autotune Tab does not exist.
I am using the latest version 1.0.9.0

It does however exist on SManager.
WTF?
Did this just get left out by accident or perhaps removed during an updated version? I was planning on using it this weekend!!!!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:56 pm

It is a known bug. Autotune stilll works, you just cannot set the trigger points as it shows in the help file. The help file was a carry over from Smanager.

ITR 1102
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Topeka, KS
Contact:

Postby ITR 1102 » Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:02 pm

Spunkster wrote:It is a known bug


are there any keyboard shortcuts to change the vales, or an easy way to edit the settings browsing through the program files?
Or is autotune more or less useless on RE4?

Are there even going to be any updates to fix it since it is a known issue? There haven't been any updates to RE4 since Sept. 07.


Return to “Romeditor 4 Software”