Realtime update is not working

ROM Editor 4 tuning software questions and answers.
V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Realtime update is not working

Postby V-Spec race development » Mon Nov 17, 2008 12:07 am

Hi there, I tried for the first time tuning a car tonight w/ the RE4 using the transtronic romulator. One thing I noticed is, it's not updating the datalog on the fly even though the realtime update is checked. I have to keep using the upload button whenever I make a change to the map. Please let me know what I can do to fix this thank you.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Mon Nov 17, 2008 10:58 am

What exactly are you changing?

V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Postby V-Spec race development » Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:10 am

example, changing vtec crossover, adding fuel to the map etc. It's not updating it automatically like S300 do. I thought RE4 suppose to do the same.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:19 am

After making the change TAB out of the field. As long as you have real time update turned on and are using an emulator it will work.

V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Postby V-Spec race development » Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:35 am

what do you mean, I tried making changes to the map and parameters and it won't update. Like I said, i have to upload it everytime i'm making changes. Don't tell me it's another problem w/ this cable i'm using.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13031
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:19 pm

This would have nothing to do with the cable.

When you say it's not updating the datalog, what do you mean?


Return to “Romeditor 4 Software”