Hondata

Hondata User Forum
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:58 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: can't burn map to chip.
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:16 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
So, I just purchased romeditor 4 from a dealer, and I am having a problem burning my map to the chip. The original map was programmed with romeditor 3. When I up-load the map from my pocket programmer 2 it is saved as a .bin file. I read this: “ 6. If you load a earlier version of a Romeditor 4 BIN, you will have to save it as a RE4 file, then save it as a bin to update it so it can be reburned.” That you posted, which I did. I was finally able to change the file to a .re4, and make my changes.

Now the problems began, I saved the file as a .re4, then as a .bin, opened up the pp2 software and tried to burn the chip. Put in car, car no start! So I uploaded the file from the chip, and took a look at it in rom4, nothing…all values were at 0. Nothing was programmed to the chip at all. I know the programmer works, because that’s how I got the map on my computer in the first place. How am I f*ing up this file transfer?

Also. After I change the file to .bin or .re4, romeditor4 cannot open the file. It says that “this is not a romeditor 4 file”. However, the s300 software can always open the file.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:56 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
one more thing. if i burn the chip as a .bin, then try to up-load the map in v4 as a check...i get the "floating point division by zero" error. it then ask me to select the fuel injector trim like normal, but all of the tabels and settings are totaly wacked.
however, if i up-load the check map in the s300 software, it works fine.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:32 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12922
Location: Hondata
You need to post the original file you are tryign to use from romeditor 3. You then need to post the exact steps you are taking when you load and save the file. Then post the file you are trying to burn.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
ok, i'll post them tonight. thanks.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:07 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
ok, so this is the original file i uploaded. it is now corrupt i think from all the up-loading and down-loading, and trying to save as this and that.


Attachments:
10jan09.bin [31.86 KiB]
Downloaded 182 times

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:17 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
as far as the steps i am taking to do the up-load / download process, i think I've got it down. this is because can take one of your pre-loaded calibration's from ver4, save the .re4 as a .bin file, then open my pocket programmer 2 software, and burn it to the chip.
i then re-load it from the device (chip) to buffer, save the file as whatever.bin , and can successfully open it in ver4 as a .bin.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:26 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
now here is the good copy of my map. i can only open this file in Smanager for s300. for some reason ver4 says: "the calibration is not a RomEditor4 calibration" .

*edit* i cannot attach my .re4 file! it says "the extension re4 is not allowed." below is the good file as a bin, but when i change the file to a .bin, nothing will open it.

if i can e-mail you the .re4, you might see the correct file.


Attachments:
10jan09-3.bin [31.86 KiB]
Downloaded 192 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:57 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12922
Location: Hondata
The files you have posted are not proper Romeditor Bin files. Since you have saved over the original bin file, there isn't really much that can be done. You will need to go to File, new and create a new base calibration to begin tuning from.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
thats what i figured, i'm just going to copy the tables from the old .re4 in s300 to a new map in ver4. what is the proper way to save as a .bin for the transfer to chip? meaby i messed that up.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:17 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12922
Location: Hondata
As long as you are using the latest version of software, then you jsut go to File, Save As, and name the file and save it...it will automatically save as a bin.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:45 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
cool, thanks i'll try that. also i'm using one of your 4 bar map sensors but the option is not there in ver4. can i use the values from the s300 software?

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:43 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12922
Location: Hondata
Romeditor 4 has not been updated since the release of the sensors. You can just use the settings from Smanager:

Scalar: 838
Offset: 31


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:06 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
great, thanks for all the help. i'll post with the results soon.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
everything works now. road tested the car today. thanks for all the help. if you have any time, heres the map, maybe you could tell me what you think.


Attachments:
possgood.bin [32 KiB]
Downloaded 223 times

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:45 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:02 pm
Posts: 25
Location: seattle
still working on the tune in my off time ( navy keeps us busy ). last dyno was 243 whp @ 7 psi. going to install a performer x intake mani and a type-r cam next weekend and re-tune. might buy the s300 after deployment, wish i would of just bought it in the first place...like you said.

_________________
'98 turbo gsr
'10 ducati


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group