Problem with datalogging

ROM Editor 4 tuning software questions and answers.
bonso
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: california

Problem with datalogging

Postby bonso » Tue May 05, 2009 4:57 pm

Hi, I got my RE4 and bought a used s200 to replace my old faulty one. when start tuning the highlighted area on colums(fuel/ign map) doesnt work while the car running. do i have problem with datalogging even though i have unlocked the codes for datalogging on the used s200?
thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13026
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Wed May 06, 2009 9:18 am

Have you clicked the datalog button?

bonso
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: california

Postby bonso » Wed May 06, 2009 5:37 pm

Spunkster wrote:Have you clicked the datalog button?
Yes, but its not working. the highlighted colum should move right and down according to the engines behavior right? everything works except for datalogging...

ITR 1102
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Topeka, KS
Contact:

Postby ITR 1102 » Wed May 06, 2009 9:38 pm

Is J12 cut on the ecu?

solid or flashing red LED on the s200 interface box?

bonso
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: california

Postby bonso » Thu May 07, 2009 12:38 am

ITR 1102 wrote:Is J12 cut on the ecu?

solid or flashing red LED on the s200 interface box?
J4 is cut and solid Led with the s200 on my p72 ecu. my p27 wont communicate with the s200 the red led is flashing. but hopefully have the datalogging working on the p72 for now..

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13026
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Thu May 07, 2009 9:50 am

HAve you actually burned a chip yet? IF the light is flashign then there is no communication between the chip and the s200, so you have either a blank chip, bad bin file in the chip, or a bad ecu socketing job.

bonso
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: california

Postby bonso » Thu May 07, 2009 3:33 pm

Spunkster wrote:HAve you actually burned a chip yet? IF the light is flashign then there is no communication between the chip and the s200, so you have either a blank chip, bad bin file in the chip, or a bad ecu socketing job.
Hi, the light is flashing with my p27 ecu but not in my p72. yes i did burn a chip with the p72 for a test, it is responding except for datalogging.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 13026
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Postby Spunkster » Thu May 07, 2009 5:02 pm

Please see page 12 in the s100/s200 user guide: http://www.hondata.com/downloads/S200%2 ... 0Guide.doc

bonso
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: california

Postby bonso » Fri May 08, 2009 8:11 pm

Spunkster wrote:Please see page 12 in the s100/s200 user guide: http://www.hondata.com/downloads/S200%2 ... 0Guide.doc
My main problem is not having the datalogging to work on my p72. i dont have this problem with the romeditor3 before. but since i upgraded to RE4 and using a replacement s200 i bought from a friend (working fine) i suddenly had problems.. the highlighted colums on the fuel and ign map does'nt work. its really hard to tune without it..

V-Spec race development
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:41 am

Postby V-Spec race development » Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:13 am

You may have a faulty RE4 cable or a bad S200.


Return to “Romeditor 4 Software”