Mexican Civic SI with US swapped ECU

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
j0rge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:22 pm

Mexican Civic SI with US swapped ECU

Post by j0rge »

I bought the Flashpro without looking at the site if the ECU was compatible.
So I bought a US ECU (37820-RRB-A12) and they swapped it at the Honda dealership, but this is what happen:

The car can't go over 4000rpms (even the car moving), some type of rev limiter doesn't let it go over 4000rpms, so I was specting change this with Flashpro.

I changed the launch control to 5000rpm and the launch control worked perfect but then like after 3-5 seconds it again went to 4000rpms, like some type of security system had a delay.


Here is a video of what happens:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZNINmqdRyBs


I tried changing the ECU configuration with stock US Civic in Flash Pro, and stills doesn't go over 4000rpm.
Also tried disabling VSA.

gmoneyhobbit
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:12 am
Location: camp lejeune, nc
Contact:

Post by gmoneyhobbit »

your car is in limp mode didnt you notice the vsa, exclaimation, and check engine light?

those arent supposed to be lit.
go into your flashpro manager software and pull the codes that the car is throwing. and post back.

j0rge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by j0rge »

gmoneyhobbit wrote:your car is in limp mode didnt you notice the vsa, exclaimation, and check engine light?

those arent supposed to be lit.
go into your flashpro manager software and pull the codes that the car is throwing. and post back.
Here are the error codes:

P0453 Evaporate emission control system pressure sensor high input
P0498 EVAP VSV low voltage
P2647 VTEC OIL pressure switch circuit high voltage

I tried disabling vsa and the vsa light went off but still the same problem

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8881
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata »

The rev limit is from the oil pressure error. Try loading a MAP calibration and see if that fixes it.
Hondata

j0rge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by j0rge »

Hondata wrote:The rev limit is from the oil pressure error. Try loading a MAP calibration and see if that fixes it.
Ok, I'll try it when i get home.

Sorry is the first time I use the Flashpro, when I select a Injen CAI/DCH configuration, does it change the MAP Calibration?

Because I already try uploading a new configuration selecting the Injen CAI/DCH/High flow cat option

j0rge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by j0rge »

SOLVED!

Yes you can swap your Mexican Civic SI ECU by a US one (37820-RRB-A12
).

You'll need to upload a new Map calibration with a Flashpro.

Garrett_si
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:49 am

Post by Garrett_si »

j0rge wrote:SOLVED!

Yes you can swap your Mexican Civic SI ECU by a US one (37820-RRB-A12
).

You'll need to upload a new Map calibration with a Flashpro.
really nice to know

tell us what really need to be done to use it

eguevara2
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:34 am
Location: Miami

Post by eguevara2 »

j0rge wrote:SOLVED!

Yes you can swap your Mexican Civic SI ECU by a US one (37820-RRB-A12
).

You'll need to upload a new Map calibration with a Flashpro.
Ey jOrge, it´s good to know your swap was successful. I was looking for a solution like yours to finally build up an Brasilean 08´sedan Civic Si with a Greddy turbo kit. I think is the same than Mexican marketed.

Could you tell me exactly which model was the factory ECU installed on your Si?

Also, i would like to know if you went turbo or N/A.

Please let me know asap. You can reach me directly to my email posted in my profile.

Regards,

Engelbert Guevara

Cesar_Blanco
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: Guadalajara, Mexico

About the ECU swap

Post by Cesar_Blanco »

Hi, I would like to know where you bought the American ECU, i own a Mexican Civic and i would like to do the same with my SI.

THANKS

Cesar Blanco :D

eguevara2
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 12:34 am
Location: Miami

Re: About the ECU swap

Post by eguevara2 »

Cesar_Blanco wrote:Hi, I would like to know where you bought the American ECU, i own a Mexican Civic and i would like to do the same with my SI.

THANKS

Cesar Blanco :D
Ey Cesar, where are you located? I have an brand new in box American ECU. and a Hondata FlashPro brand new in box too ready to be matched to that ECU

You can reach me at eguevara2@gmail.com in case you are interested.

wiwy
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 7:59 am

i can buy it!

Post by wiwy »

how much both things???


tnx!

I already built my FG2 with AJP turbo kit, but my RBB-X11 mexican ECU cant be tuned... so I need to do the same thing as Jorge!

Cesar_Blanco
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: Guadalajara, Mexico

About the ECU and FlashPro!

Post by Cesar_Blanco »

Wiwy:

I bought both things from Engelbert Guevara (American ECU and FlashPro) for my Civic, although right now i got stalled on the Mexican Customs I think you should ask Engelbert where he bought the ECU (he is a trustful person) but add $250 USD and a lot of patience to import the parts to Mexico (If you live here of course). On the Other hand i was wondering if you could give more details about where you got installed the AJP turbo Kit and how has it improve your Car performance 'cause i might be interested on having one on the near future.

Cesar_Blanco
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: Guadalajara, Mexico

Where to buy 37820-RBB A-01 to A-14 Civic ECU´s

Post by Cesar_Blanco »

Hi!! to everybody:

I found and internet shop that can sell any of the american ECU´s, I search for the one i have 37820-RRB-A14 and it has a cost of 241 USD + shipping and handling. I think this would give some relief to the people that does not own an American Civic and hope Hondata would make more sense and open the support of FP to other ECU models and types ´cause this generates an extra cost of 600 USD just on buying the ECU and importing it to your Country (at least that´s what it cost me), money i would have spent on buying more tunning parts!!! Enjoy and have a happy new year!!!


http://www.hondapartsnow.com/genuine/honda-parts.html


Cesar

Cesar_Blanco
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: Guadalajara, Mexico

Experience I had swapping Mexican ECU for American ECU

Post by Cesar_Blanco »

Hi to all:

I would like to share my experience i collected by swapping the stock Mexican ECU for the American Version and Flash Pro.

1.- I bought from eguevara a brand new American ECU (37820-RRB-A14) ECU and a FlashPro ´cause he change his mind on tunning his Civic. Notice that this is a diferent type than the one used by j0rge (he used an (37820-RRB-A12).

2.- I removed the battery and installed the ECU and when i tried to start the car ,as soon as i inserted the key a green key sign blinked on the dashboard: A tried to connect Flash pro and the main sotfware pop up a message telling me that the ECU was missing the VIN number.

3.- After consulting the hondata expert toll me to take it to the nearest dealer and i had my inmobilizer programmed and they installed the ECU again. The honda dealer delivered my civic worried because the revs would not go up beyond 4000 revs and the vsa exclaimation, and check engine light where on and they didnt know what had happent to my car (By knowing this an evil grin was showing on my face) this is the same thing that happent to j0rge.

4.- rushed home, connected the FP, cleared history on the hondata FP manager (or wont let you program the ECU), started a brand new calibration for american/canadian civic and loaded a speed/density MAP calibration (FG2/FA5 stock tunned) switched off and on the car key after loading to my civic and all error where cleared so i took for a ride.

5.- All the money extra i spent in swapping the ECU and programming the inmovilizer and the time it took me, all was forgotten the minute i step on the gas pedal. Right now i had installed a Injen CAI and Race headers and i could not be more happy. I am pretty sure this can be done with any non American SI and would work just fine.

Hope this story would help any sad soul like mine to put a grin on your face as it did to me.

Cesar Blanco blanco_cesar_e@yahoo.com

k24FD2R
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:49 am
Contact:

Post by k24FD2R »

hello, i am from asia.
i bought a complete SI head with a k24 block and an SI ecu for my FD2.
i also bought a flashpro to tune it of course

the engine was put perfectly

PROBLEM
i swapped the ecu of my car with the SI ECU

the car did not work because of the immobilizer. as said by the people from 8th gen., i should bring the ECU to the dealer to have it reprogrammed.

went there but they cant reprogram it because it came from the US.they only have the local program

any solutions to bypass or disable the immobilizer so i can use the SI box and tune with flashpro?

as of right now,i am using my stock box. which came from the 155HP asian version which i think i read that flashpro was available already. if it is, will the US version of the flashpro work with it?


really need some tuning badly.

thanks a lot !




:D

Post Reply