My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
Post Reply
Js90Lx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:38 am

My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

Post by Js90Lx » Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:19 pm

So, my hard drive decided to take its life the other day =(. I have loaded the flashpro software onto the new laptop. My flashpro is locked to my car of course. Is there anything special I need to do, or do I just go and hook my flashpro back up to the car and all will be fine? I'm just wondering if it will say this unit is locked to a car and can not be used. I do not want to go plug it in and screw things up with registration or what not.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8713
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

Post by Hondata » Mon Jul 22, 2013 7:50 am

Just download the calibration from the FlashPro and keep tuning.
Hondata

Js90Lx
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:38 am

Re: My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

Post by Js90Lx » Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:58 am

Awesome! Thank you.

mattsbobo
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:50 am

Re: My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

Post by mattsbobo » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:52 am

Sorry to bring this thread back from the dead,but I have a similar problem. Flashpro Manager is on my new laptop (obviously with no calibrations stored), but when everything's hooked up,I can't download the most recent tune from the car to the laptop. Which puts me in the position of not being able to do anything really. I'm trying to install a Hondata 4 bar MAP sensor, but since there's no listed calibration, I can't switch from a stock MAP sensor to the Hondata unit. Installing the Hondata sensor alone, wouldn't allow the car to turn over.

I apologize again for being a bother,but any help is greatly appreciated

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17842
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: My laptop died what to do about flashpro?

Post by Spunkster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:55 am

If you do not have the calibration saved somewhere and it is not on the FlashPro then you will need to contact the tuner to see if they have a copy, or you will have to start with a new calibration.

Post Reply