ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the FD2 Japanese Civic Type R
Post Reply
ModFreak
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:09 pm

ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by ModFreak » Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:25 pm

Hi Hondata,

Possible to include this in the ignition calibration for Civic-SI-RRC files?

Thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17218
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:06 am

They are already there, make sure you go to Options and click on show advanced parameters.

engjoo
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by engjoo » Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:44 am

Spunkster wrote:They are already there, make sure you go to Options and click on show advanced parameters.

No it is not there despite activating advanced parameters.

I have asked this before and my question has gone unanswered.

http://www.hondata.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=12436

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by Hondata » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:11 am

Why not use the race calibration?
Hondata

engjoo
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by engjoo » Tue Sep 20, 2011 9:41 am

Hondata wrote:Why not use the race calibration?
Can hondata produce race calibration that is equivalent to the FD2 reflash for us?

I was thinking of porting over to the race calibration but the there are mismatch in the column count of the tables.

ModFreak
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:09 pm

Re: ECT and IAT compensation in ignition tables

Post by ModFreak » Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:16 pm

Hondata wrote:Why not use the race calibration?
Seemed the race calibration uses the USA Civic SI ECU which is not really compatible with ours. I have noticed certain parameters does not work.

Post Reply