Old Calibrations Loaded?

FlashPro Manager software
Post Reply
Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:06 am

Whenever I plug my FlashPro into my computer to work on tuning, it tells me I have a calibrations from an old version of the software and that I should reupload it to update them.

I have done this multiple times and still get the same error when I plug the flashpro into the computer. The tunes on my flashpro say they are from the latest version (3.4.3.0)

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:17 am

Tell me step by step exactly what you are clicking on and choosing.

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:29 am

Opening FlashProManager
Plugging FlashPro into USB
Getting Error that calibrations on FlashPro are from old version and I need to upload new ones.
Delete Calibrations On FlashPro Window
New Calibration
Select 6PSI+ Tune for Civic Hatchback CVT
Calibration says from version 3.4.3.0 on FlashPro window.
Upload Tune to ECU (it works)
Unplug Flashpro from computer
Plug FlashPro back into computer later
Getting same Error that calibrations on FlashPro are from old version and I need to upload new ones.
On FlashPro window calibrations say they are from 3.4.3.0

It lets me upload the calibrations but every single time I plug the FlashPro back into the computer it gives me the same error.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:23 am

Click the FlashPro button at the top of the screen, then go to the calibrations tab and that is where you must update the calibrations you have stored.

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:41 am

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:23 am
Click the FlashPro button at the top of the screen, then go to the calibrations tab and that is where you must update the calibrations you have stored.
Yes, that window is where I am seeing that the loaded tunes are v. 3.4.3.0, even though I am still getting the error that they are old calibrations.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:00 pm

Have you updated the calibrations in both the primary and secondary storage slots?

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:07 pm

Yes, I deleted both slots and reuploaded the 3.4.3.0 calibration back to slot 1. Slot 2 is now empty.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:45 pm

Completely unplug the FlashPro form the vehicle and the USB and then only plug in the USB and see if the error shows up.

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:17 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:45 pm
Completely unplug the FlashPro form the vehicle and the USB and then only plug in the USB and see if the error shows up.
Just tried that, attached are screenshots. First, the error pops up, then when I go to FlashPro to check calibrations and both calibrations are 3.4.3.0

Image
Image

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:43 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:45 pm
Completely unplug the FlashPro form the vehicle and the USB and then only plug in the USB and see if the error shows up.
Sorry, didn't realize the images didn't attached, won't let me go back and edit the last post.

Error:
FlashProError.jpg
FlashProError.jpg (210.95 KiB) Viewed 517 times
Current Cal's Loaded:
FlashProCurrentCals.jpg
FlashProCurrentCals.jpg (214.71 KiB) Viewed 517 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:02 pm

Just load the calibration and upload directly without using the 2 stored calibration spots.

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:35 pm

Spunkster wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 3:02 pm
Just load the calibration and upload directly without using the 2 stored calibration spots.
I completely wiped all calibrations off of the flash pro and exited the software, unplugged it from the PC.

restarted the software, plugged the flashpro into the PC, no error codes.

Loaded a brand new tune multiple times today and every time i plug the flash pro back in again it gives me the error.

It still lets me upload the tune to the vehicle, so I will just ignore for now. Figured it was a bug you guys wanted to look into.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17991
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Spunkster » Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:55 pm

We have found a bug and out software engineers are looking into it.

Emount91
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Old Calibrations Loaded?

Post by Emount91 » Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:27 am

Spunkster wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:55 pm
We have found a bug and out software engineers are looking into it.
Awesome, thank you!

Post Reply