FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

2012+ US/Canadian Civic Si / 2013+ ILX
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Hondata » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:32 pm

If there is no input used on ECT2 then is should not be disabled.

With the 14/15 Si this version https://hondata.com/updates/FlashProMan ... 4-Full.exe should fix the problem.
Hondata

Kevvo21
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Kevvo21 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:10 pm

Hondata wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:32 pm
If there is no input used on ECT2 then is should not be disabled.

With the 14/15 Si this version https://hondata.com/updates/FlashProMan ... 4-Full.exe should fix the problem.
EDIT: okay so i just realized, the update you sent me is the current one I have. So as of version 3.4.0, unticking 'coolant thermostat temp check enabled' (p0128) does not remove the P0128 CEL.

Okay so my tuner got back to me and said that he disabled the 2nd ect because my fans weren't kicking in until very late, and by disabling it, it kept the car a lot cooler. I disabled P0128 in the calibration and the CEL still came up after 2 cold starts. That being said, disabling the 'Coolant thermostat temp check' does not work.

I am downloading the version that you linked above and will report back if it fixes or doesn't fix the issue.

Thanks

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Hondata » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:44 pm

The link I sent is not the same as any other released version.
Hondata

Kevvo21
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Kevvo21 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:47 pm

Hondata wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:44 pm
The link I sent is not the same as any other released version.
okay thanks, will give it a try
appreciate the support

Kevvo21
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:03 pm

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Kevvo21 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:09 pm

Hondata wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:32 pm
If there is no input used on ECT2 then is should not be disabled.

With the 14/15 Si this version https://hondata.com/updates/FlashProMan ... 4-Full.exe should fix the problem.
Alright so I went through 4 cold start cycles and so far no CEL! The update that was provided above works for the 14/15 Si. So for whatever reasons you have your 2nd ECT sensor disabled & the P0128 code disabled, you need the update provided above to get rid of the CEL.

Thanks for the help!

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Hondata » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:36 pm

Thank you for the feedback.
Hondata

JDMisland
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:17 pm

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by JDMisland » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:23 pm

HONDATA can you please reactivate the link as I'm currently facing the same problems as the OP. When I try to click on the link you have provided it says, "The page you requested cannot be found!"

Thank you for your cooperation and looking forward to your response.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8776
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Hondata » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:30 pm

Just use the current version as it has the changes from last month in it.
Hondata

Mr Hammond
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:55 am

Re: FP Manager version 3.1.6.0: P0128 shows up when the DTC is disabled

Post by Mr Hammond » Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:21 am

Any chance the TB1 platform can get the same fix/update? We have the exact same issue for the exact exact same reason.

Post Reply