No live data????

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Post Reply
PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Thu May 31, 2012 9:55 am

Just had s300 installed in my pr4 93 integra and i can connect and update but i have no live data when dattaloging anything no error codes natta, whats going wrong?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17434
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data????

Post by Spunkster » Thu May 31, 2012 10:48 am

Did you cut J12?

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:40 am

DOnt know had the local showzone install it. Im kinda technical can find my way around a board got the O scope and all, should i check behind them?

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:57 am

Ok just reserched the whole j12 thing going to get in to it tonight and see if they did there job right, thanks for the advice if there are any other concerns you are aware of just post it and ill got there.

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:06 pm

ok j12 is cut soo what next???

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17434
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data????

Post by Spunkster » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:28 pm

From Help, about, what version of software are you using?

How are you going about datalogging?

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Fri Jun 01, 2012 4:16 pm

version 2.0000 ive checked for updates it says i have the current version, i connect it says im online i press the lightning bolt that says data log i then bring up the graph with selected sensors like knock for expl., and then start datalogging with the other selection it begins scrolling with no info, if i open error codes there is nothing even though the check engine light is on if i clear the codes nothing happens. should i call the phone line when im connected and walk through with a tech?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17434
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No live data????

Post by Spunkster » Fri Jun 01, 2012 4:31 pm

Download the beta version of software from the downloads section of the website. Then go to new calibration, select the calibration you want to use then upload it to the ecu then try to datalog. The version you have is not the most recent.

PROTO TYPE FI
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 9:44 am

Re: No live data????

Post by PROTO TYPE FI » Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:33 pm

ok in sensors ano through an7 have live voltage readings no rpm refrence n o bat volts just those ticking away randomly. What do they represent?

Post Reply