Page 2 of 2

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:38 pm
by seattle
ok, cool! When you plug it in to do that, do you plug the flashpro into the car when saving the tunes on it, or not?

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:56 pm
by seattle
Ok, I did what you said, and uploaded the "return to stock tune" to my flashpro.

I then went into the menu "Flashpro", and clicked on "Calibrations", and there were no primary or secondary calibrations listed....

So, it looks like it does NOT save a "return to stock" calibration onto the flashpro, and you must use a laptop anytime you want to return the car to stock....

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:42 pm
by Jun43
seattle wrote:
Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:56 pm
Ok, I did what you said, and uploaded the "return to stock tune" to my flashpro.

I then went into the menu "Flashpro", and clicked on "Calibrations", and there were no primary or secondary calibrations listed....

So, it looks like it does NOT save a "return to stock" calibration onto the flashpro, and you must use a laptop anytime you want to return the car to stock....
IT DOES SAVE IT to the primary slot. just cause it doesn't show up in the primary slot doesn't mean its not there. What do you think it was uploading to the FlashPro.

I have tested this myself and it goes back to stock. 100% works

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:41 pm
by seattle
Ok, thank you.... I will give that a try.... I just wonder why this isn't published anywhere?

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:13 pm
by seattle
I tried it today, and it DOES work. Thank you...! This is AWESOME!

Before trying it, I called the Hondata customer service / Tech support line yesterday, and they seem to be unaware that you can actually do this, which I find very strange....

I explained to him that I wanted to confirm that I could store the "return to stock" tune into the flashpro by simply doing the "return to stock" upload to the flashpro, -without- having the flashpro connected to the car.

He said that you can only return to stock with a laptop or computer....

Why is it so difficult for them to understand that it actually does work that way? And why doesn't Hondata include this in any of their instructions????

Many people like myself want to be able to switch back and forth between the stock and custom tunes without having to drag out the laptop every time. It is nice to know that you can do this, but I'm sure a lot of users out there would like to do it too, so I really think Hondata needs to update their help section and information for users so they'll know that they CAN store the stock tune on the flash pro in the primary slot, and switch between stock and their tuned versions WITHOUT having to use a laptop....

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:51 pm
by Hondaguy76082
What button do you press to return to stock using only the Flashpro? I don’t have a the computer that everything was originally done on anymore? Have to go get my car fixed because I think my turbo is blown, sounds like a tea pot on the stove.

Re: Reflashing to stock

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:24 pm
by VidaDeX
Hondaguy76082 wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:51 pm
What button do you press to return to stock using only the Flashpro? I don’t have a the computer that everything was originally done on anymore? Have to go get my car fixed because I think my turbo is blown, sounds like a tea pot on the stove.
Did you find out if it was your turbo? I'm having the same problem with my turbo sounding the same lol