Page 1 of 1

Why cant i open a base file?

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 4:32 pm
by FreshDA9
I have a customer wanting me to tune is new civic and since i have never done one yet i wanted to look over a stock file to get acquainted with whats new. So i open up Flashpro and i just get a message for please plug in your flashpro in which i do not have? Would like to look at a stock file if possible before taking in the job thank you.

Re: Why cant i open a base file?

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 4:40 pm
by Spunkster
You will only be able to open the file after the 2016 FlashPro has been plugged in.

Re: Why cant i open a base file?

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 12:40 pm
by FreshDA9
I asked why though.

Customer doesn't have tuning device nor have i done anything of this year. So why make it to where i cannot see a stock file to familiarize myself? I'm not going to put a customer on the dyno for an appointment and want to be blind. This is not fair to the customer.

Re: Why cant i open a base file?

Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 4:57 pm
by Hondata
We apologize, but this is necessary for the short term.