Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Civic 2016+ 1.5 Turbo
turboroe
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by turboroe »

Why can't I add k control to the dashboard display? It shows in the list display but not in the dashboard list options

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8930
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by Hondata »

Check you are running the most recent build.

https://www.hondata.com/updates/link.php?app=dash
Hondata

turboroe
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by turboroe »

Hi Hondata, yes I am using latest version. I took some photos, please check.


On the Sensor list, I get KControl, but on the dashboard list Kcontrol does not show.

I also noticed that when editing the dash by holding the dash element, the options are always the Gauge options, even when holding precision analog or analog element. When editing by settings menu, then the other options show on precision analog and analog (although my KControl still doesn´t show up).


Another strange thing that happens is, I made a home screen shortcut for hondata, and sometimes I click on the shortcut and hondata opens, but other times I click several times the icon does nothing... other icons work fine, this only happens with hondata shortcut.
Attachments
IMG_20190926_180020.jpg
IMG_20190926_180020.jpg (3.03 MiB) Viewed 1039 times
IMG_20190926_175939.jpg
IMG_20190926_175939.jpg (3.47 MiB) Viewed 1039 times
IMG_20190926_175905.jpg
IMG_20190926_175905.jpg (3.44 MiB) Viewed 1039 times

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8930
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by Hondata »

Sorry, the dash app can not display all of the available ECU channels.
Hondata

turboroe
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by turboroe »

Ok no problem. I also got the hondata2 paid app for my phone, but then I have the opposite problem. I can show the K Control on the dash view, but I can´t show K Count.
It would also be nice to have units in metric if possible.

Thanks!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18302
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by Spunkster »

You can change the units for the individual gauge you are using. It is not a global setting.

turboroe
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by turboroe »

Ok, I was able to change the units individually.

Any way to get K. Count on the dash view ? It shows in the HU version of the app, so it should be mappable in this one too.

oasisfan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by oasisfan »

Is it possible to run the dash app without flash pro? or does it always have to be connected?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18302
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by Spunkster »

The FlashPro must be connected to get the data.

oasisfan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by oasisfan »

Not possible with a OBD2 Bluetooth Adapter?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18302
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by Spunkster »

No, you must use the FlashPro.

DneprM750
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:08 am

Re: Running Hondata Mobile on your radio/navi

Post by DneprM750 »

Thanks for creating that tool, I've installed it on my car this morning and everything's working fine, I really feel like I'm driving in the future now!
But on a more serious note, I'll give you feedback as I use it; so far, everything's positive.

Post Reply