S300 into P72 JDM

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
stingg
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:35 am

S300 into P72 JDM

Post by stingg » Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:43 am

oh Gods of Hondata.
Case modification aside.
Please help me and give me some hint on the connection part. Attached is the pics of the P72 please feel free to draw on it and comment. Thank you.
Attachments
12-12-05_1919.jpg
12-12-05_1919.jpg (29.87 KiB) Viewed 2649 times
12-12-05_1921.jpg
12-12-05_1921.jpg (43.04 KiB) Viewed 2649 times
12-12-05_1905.jpg
12-12-05_1905.jpg (49.67 KiB) Viewed 2651 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:36 pm

Your best bet would be to contact Locash racing as I believe they may offfer some kind of trade for your JDM ECU so that you can get a US ecu to use the s300.

stingg
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:35 am

Post by stingg » Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:01 pm

Unfortunately I'm not in US. How about P30 ECU? I know where the eprom pin goes. But anyone know where the 4 pin goes????

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:26 pm

We do not recommend trying to use the s300 in a JDM ECU....yes it may work, but it will not fit preoprly, you will have to modify the s300 and many features will not work since the ecu does not have all the circuitry.


Contact Locash and he can probably arrange some type of swap from the JDM ECU to a US ecu.

stingg
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:35 am

Post by stingg » Mon Dec 12, 2005 11:35 pm

I've found 5 pin CN2 to be somewhere up left of the pics. Can I solder the shortest ribbon cable and follow the sequence 1-4 and connect it to Hondata?
Attachments
12-12-05_1921.jpg
12-12-05_1921.jpg (40.33 KiB) Viewed 2629 times

Mura
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:54 am
Location: Moscow Russia
Contact:

Where are you from?

Post by Mura » Wed Dec 14, 2005 3:10 am

we have an experience of setting-up of S300 to JDM's ECu.

We could send you the pictures.
No dreams, just POWER.

kesnut
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 7:31 am
Location: Trinidad W.I.
Contact:

Post by kesnut » Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:36 pm

^^^^ please do....

stingg
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:35 am

Post by stingg » Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:50 pm

pleaseeeeeeee.....

Dee
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 11:23 pm

Post by Dee » Fri Dec 16, 2005 1:09 am

I just upgraded from a JDM P72 S200B to an S300. Your best option is the USDM ECU because you will have to relocate the daughterboard and hack up the middle brace in order to make the S300 fit correctly in a JDM ECU

JDM P30's also pose fitmet problems. Yes, I own one of those too!

I am in Japan and I got my USDM P72 from Joe at Locash racing. They even istalled my S300 prep kit.

Locked