Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
jakabony
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 5:51 am

Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by jakabony »

I am wiring up an AFR gauge in my k swapped Civic. The instructions say to wire up the analog output on the gauge to the analog input in Kpro. I read from Hondata that the analog ground should only be connected to sensor grounds that are either dedicated or sink very low current, and never connect a wideband to the analog ground.

Does this only apply if you are connected a wideband directly to the ECU and not through the AEM gauge? The gauge instructions tell you to connect the analog output positive and negative the gauge directly to the ECU analog positive and negative inputs.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 22847
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by Spunkster »

Will it work if you do not connect the analog ground?

Only a ground that is a 5v ground can be connected. You should never ground something that is 12 volts through the analog input on the ECU.
jakabony
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 5:51 am

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by jakabony »

It is a 5V output from the gauge.
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_2.png (279.61 KiB) Viewed 1928 times
atlex
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 02, 2022 12:43 pm

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by atlex »

I wired mine with both the sensor signal and sensor ground to the analogue inputs/ground on the ECU.. it seems best.

Previously I had it another way and the reference of voltage was off significantly compared to the AFR.
Germain
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2024 12:24 am

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by Germain »

Can some one help me out with wiring a AEM series x on kpro i dont have the new kprov4 im tring to use the eld port but if some one can walk me tru step by step would be very helpfull thank you
Lotusk20a
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:27 pm

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by Lotusk20a »

Does the k-pro have to be v4 to connect the analogue input - I’m in the very same boat and have been for 5 years - admittedly the car sat because I ran out of space but now I want to sort it - the k-pro has been the Bain of my life over the years
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 22847
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Kpro v4 analog input and AEM 30-0300

Post by Spunkster »

Are you trying to run closed loop from the wideband?
Post Reply