wideband

HondaLogger datalogging software questions and answers.
Locked
pootie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:05 pm

wideband

Post by pootie » Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:03 pm

I understand that the S300 can log wideband afr's using the eld input. A little confused to if the S200 can, from my readings. I interpret the information on the forum as, the S200 can as long as you run in open loop and use the wideband output from plx into d22 on ecu. Am I correct or way off course? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:10 pm

The s200 can only read the wideband signal in open loop through the standar O2 input.

94vtirozguy
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

hmmm

Post by 94vtirozguy » Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:22 pm

it might help if all the documents showed the s200 way and s300 way,
as most of the documentation is for s300.

Including setting up wideband :).

redline32
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: ohio

Post by redline32 » Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:48 pm

so are you saying that the s200 cann read if you take an old o2 and cut and use the plug as a way in the honda ecu

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:45 am

If you upgrade to RE4 you can use the ELD as an input. for the wideband signal and use the O2 input for the narrowband signal to run in closed loop.

redline32
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: ohio

Post by redline32 » Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:41 am

if i wanted to use a aem uego, would i have to enter all the scalers or just 0- and 5 volts?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Apr 09, 2007 10:10 am

If it is linear, then you need only 2 data points.

Locked