FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

FlashPro Manager software
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.3 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:45 am

I've added the primary/secondary coolant temperature sensor selection for the RRC.
Hondata

ModFreak
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:09 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.3 (beta)

Post by ModFreak » Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:57 pm

Thanks,

Will test it out.
Hondata wrote:I've added the primary/secondary coolant temperature sensor selection for the RRC.

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.3 (beta)

Post by mucter » Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:48 pm

Bug:

Delete or Add an RPM indice in the Boost Control Duty Lookup table. The indice leaves or adds, but the data in the table isn't moved / interpolated automatically as you'd expect like the main tables.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.3 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Mon May 02, 2011 8:40 am

Thanks, fixed for next release.
Hondata

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.4 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Mon May 02, 2011 3:50 pm

V1.1.8.4 has been released:

* Fixed S2000 datalogging from FlashPro.
* Changed the FlashPro status bar icon to an hourglass when the FlashPro is busy.
* Changed the 3D table tracing to accurately show the cells which are being read.
* Fixed inserting/deleting rpm indexes on the boost duty table.
* [Civic CTR - Asia] Added ECT sensor type (primary or secondary).

There also are some minor changes for Windows 7 logo compliance - eg the manifest resource was changed to always use themes and set request privileges, the uninstaller was digitally signed and given the version number.
Hondata

jonofmac
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.4 (beta)

Post by jonofmac » Tue May 03, 2011 1:18 pm

Bug: I've been having this since 1.1.7.4 but just got used to using short cuts.

When editing the fuel or ignition tables, I am unable to change between normal, lambda and Delta lambda by clicking on the buttons. I am forced to use short cuts (Shift + F1, F2, F3, or F4) to switch between modes. When i click on the buttons, nothing happens.

I have Windows 7 x64 Home Premium

Gernby
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.4 (beta)

Post by Gernby » Fri May 06, 2011 12:58 pm

I have the same problem with the fuel table views in Win XP sometimes, but it does allow you to select the views from the main menu dropdowns.
'06 NFR S2000

dil2502
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.4 (beta)

Post by dil2502 » Fri May 06, 2011 11:32 pm

i have that same problem changing between views, i have to use the shortcuts or the drop down menu

i also for some reason can not get the low cam or high cam to live tune. i select it from the live tuning table and then i flash the ecu and then i start the car and try to change it and it won't for the life of me make the change. it is slowing my PT tuning way down especially since i'm still new to tuning my s.trim

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.4 (beta)

Post by mucter » Tue May 10, 2011 11:33 am

dil2502 wrote:i have that same problem changing between views, i have to use the shortcuts or the drop down menu

i also for some reason can not get the low cam or high cam to live tune. i select it from the live tuning table and then i flash the ecu and then i start the car and try to change it and it won't for the life of me make the change. it is slowing my PT tuning way down especially since i'm still new to tuning my s.trim
As for changing between views, try changing the ratio of table/graph and see if it allows you to click the buttons. I find that sometimes if the table side is too squished, it messes up the ability to use the buttons.

On the live tuning, have you tried clicking "Update all live tuning tables" after making a change to the cam tables?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Wed May 11, 2011 11:37 am

V1.1.8.5 has been released:
* FlashPro firmware updated to version 34.
* [Civic CTR - Euro] Added support for the RSP-E120 ECU.
Hondata

SaiHayashi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:59 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by SaiHayashi » Mon May 16, 2011 11:07 am

hi there,
I would like to raise the issue that a some of the tables have cells with invisible text (well i presume the text colour of the cells are white with white background).

tables affected:
Fuel Low
Fuel High
WOT lambda adjustment Low
WOT lambda adjustment high
cranking fuel

could admin look into this please?

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by mucter » Mon May 16, 2011 11:53 am

Change the View to Normal. If you're on the wrong view, you'll see blank fields.
Last edited by mucter on Mon May 16, 2011 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by mucter » Mon May 16, 2011 11:56 am

bug:

Try to re-open a cal through the File -> Reopen dialog that no longer exists (because you've moved or deleted it).

FPM throws an exception and if you don't choose to terminate it, it gets stuck in a weird busy state with the cursor.
Last edited by mucter on Mon May 16, 2011 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by mucter » Mon May 16, 2011 12:01 pm

Possible feature?

Can we get a reset to defaults on each of the Options -> Settings tabs, allowing a reset to defaults -per- tab?

Sometimes I'll change my values for Lambda Overlay or Units to some screwy setting to troubleshoot something briefly. It'd be nice to be able to quickly get back to the default settings since I have a tendency to forget what they were.

SaiHayashi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 10:59 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.1.8.5 (beta)

Post by SaiHayashi » Mon May 16, 2011 12:12 pm

mucter wrote:Change the View to Normal. If you're on the wrong view, you'll see blank fields.
cool thanks. now cells are now showing correctly. thanks mucter

Post Reply