FlashProManager V1.2.7 (beta)

FlashPro Manager software
Zoro2006
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 3:07 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.4 (beta)

Post by Zoro2006 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:48 am

Hondata wrote:The firmware update problem has been fixed; V1.2.4 is available.
Doug, can you disable this warning "connect and activate this copy of Manager" ? We need to tune remotely... long long time ago there was same thing, now it's repeating...
Known as Vaikis_

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:49 pm

Hondata wrote:We're sorry we had to do this. Just plug your FlashPro into your computer once, and you won't see the message again. As per our license agreement all users should have a FlashPro.
I'm sorry, I own a FlashPro and this is an annoying inconvenience.

Although on the other hand I am laughing inside at all the "tooners" who never in their life owned a a K series/FlashPro scrambling and wondering what they're going to do.

Haha.

littlebo
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.4 (beta)

Post by littlebo » Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:11 am

What weve got here is ? A nice picture


Image


How to sync rpms in all maps with knock map ?

1.2.5 soon ?

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:47 pm

VitViper wrote:I don't know if this is intentional, but WTH is up with this prompt? We went this long without this BS and now I have to run into the garage to yank my flashpro out of the Si for this prompt?

On top of the irritating fact that it refuses to update the Firmware on the flashpro... just locks up FPM and the power light keeps blinking on the device. You can unplug the flashpro from the PC and FPM will respond again, but it NEVER gets rid of this stupid prompt leaving the software unusable and stuck in a "updating firmware" loop everytime you plug the flashpro in. Awesome new feature.

Edit: 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 both update the firmware just fine, 1.2.3 chokes hardcore. Not just on my PC too, I have a friend going through the same issue.
OK, I have to quote this AGAIN.

Either FIX this or REMOVE it. My FlashPro IS plugged in. Quit prompting me to plug it in and loading the stupid demo calibration. 1.2.4 did nothing to remedy this issue. I'll be using 1.2.2 until you guys figure this out...

64 bit Windows 7 btw, and yes the drivers are installed.
Attachments
amirite.png
amirite.png (106.86 KiB) Viewed 4879 times

Zoro2006
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 3:07 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.4 (beta)

Post by Zoro2006 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:46 am

Vit try to uninstall all Hondata stuff - reboot and install again, maybe it would help you.
Known as Vaikis_

mucter
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by mucter » Wed Feb 15, 2012 1:16 pm

This thread was a very entertaining read.

Just downloaded 1.2.5 and didn't experience any Vitviper infinite torment loop, so I guess the aptly named bug has been fixed. The question is, was it named that because it infinitely tormented Vit, or because Vit was infinitely tormenting Derek.

Interestingly, with the recent changes for the Si, it looks like AFM mode can do just about everything that MAP can do now. I just see that the overrun cutoff delay parameters are missing still. Otherwise, that's shaping up nicely. Might have to test it on my stock FA5.

And I agree with Vit. If you don't own a Flashpro, you have no business tuning one. So STFU.

ajpturbopittsburgh
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:58 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by ajpturbopittsburgh » Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:16 pm

So the people at ETUNEZ can still do remote tuning?

So if someone wanted to tune my car they just have to have A flashpro and not nessassarily my flashpro?

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:02 pm

Yeah I can still do remote tuning.

Thanks for the fix Derek. I actually had a guy in NorCal run into the same issue and call me today... lol

littlebo
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by littlebo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:58 am

mucter wrote: And I agree with Vit. If you don't own a Flashpro, you have no business tuning one. So STFU.
Dont tell us what to do and we will not tell you where to go , so STFU yourself bre. Anyone who has few brain in his had can open edit and save any cal without owning flashpro. If this limitation can be jumped over so easily then +1 to Vit , its better to remove it then keep it being buggy.

littlebo
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:20 pm

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by littlebo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:04 am

Any updates on Knock sensivity map ? It still cant be edited to match rpms with other maps.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8767
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:29 am

As I've explained, if table indexes are shared amongst other ECU tables they can not be edited without identifying every other table in the ECU which uses the indexes and creating an update strategy for the those tables. For some tables it is not possible to do this.
Hondata

ash_rage
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:03 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by ash_rage » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:05 am

littlebo wrote:
mucter wrote: And I agree with Vit. If you don't own a Flashpro, you have no business tuning one. So STFU.
Dont tell us what to do and we will not tell you where to go , so STFU yourself bre. Anyone who has few brain in his had can open edit and save any cal without owning flashpro. If this limitation can be jumped over so easily then +1 to Vit , its better to remove it then keep it being buggy.
Hold on, so someone has done you a remote tune, and doesnt own a Flashpro?

That's kinda funny and scary at the same time...

b.r.i.a.n.
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 9:57 am
Location: south florida
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by b.r.i.a.n. » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:40 am

mucter wrote:And I agree with Vit. If you don't own a Flashpro, you have no business tuning one. So STFU.
that makes no sense what so ever. there are plenty of tuners out there who don't own a flashpro. not everyone drives a car that can be flashed with flashpro. it doesn't mean that they can't learn to use the software themselves.
2003 Civic Si - 241 whp/166 tq - all motor - sold
2002 S2000 - 234 whp/155 tq - e85 powered :D
2006 TSX - daily driver

Zoro2006
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 3:07 am

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by Zoro2006 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:43 am

please add P0453 error Flag disable in FlashPro V1.2.5 beta to remove check engine light.
I tested FlashPro in Honda Accord CL9 Euro, all works fine with TSX 07-08 ECU. You must use same instructions as for TSX 04-06, thanks.
Known as Vaikis_

Nike
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:46 am
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: FlashProManager V1.2.5 (beta)

Post by Nike » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:51 pm

Zoro2006 wrote:please add P0453 error Flag disable in FlashPro V1.2.5 beta to remove check engine light.
+1
and P145?, P0457. Thanks )
P.S. I get an error when cruise control ON.

Post Reply