under wot app freezes

Post Reply
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

I got the app to work with my old HTC phone when entering the pin I got on the side of my s300 box everything works great but under wide open throttle app freezes in order to get it to work again I need to shut off the car and app and then restart and everything works fine until wot...im running resistor type plugs im thinking could possibly be my distributor ebay rebuilt with oem parts ...also under smanager where can I change the code to 0000? I looked everywhere
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9477
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Hondata »

It is electrical interference stopping the s300 to ECU communication. What wiring harness are you using? What grounds do you have? What spark plugs are you using?
Hondata
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

Rywire harness ngk resistor plugs bkr7e grounds are new clean attached to valve cover alternator bracket and transmission
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9477
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Hondata »

How hard is it to use a stock harness?

The grounds positions don't include the thermostat housing?
Hondata
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

It would be very difficult to use stock harness I shaved all the holes in the bay where original harness went ...ecu ground is connected at the thermastate housing ...
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9477
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Hondata »

It could be the distributor, grounds, wiring harness or ECU. If possible swap the ECU/s300 into another vehicle and test.
Hondata
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

Great idea thanks ill try it
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

Why is it that only the app freezes under wot when data logging it doesn't freez just app does
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9477
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Hondata »

Datalogging from a laptop is ok? That would still be a similar cause.
Hondata
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

No issues dataloging from a laptop
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Spunkster »

Is it any better with the lid to the ECU off?
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

Ill try it with the lid to the ecu off just curious on why you want me to try that does that help dissipate heat? Info on the ecu p06 vtec added and BBG added all done by phearable. Net
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Spunkster »

It has more to do with interference and increasing the range of the Bluetooth radio. Heat would have nothing to do with this.
Egh22ahatch
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Egh22ahatch »

With the ecu lid off and ecu on the floor it doesn't freez at all deff pumped about that I guess in the stock location covered by carpet ecu lid just can't read..what should I do to resolve this clear ecu cover new location?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: under wot app freezes

Post by Spunkster »

The clear lid should help with this.
Post Reply