help, ep3 with k20a3 to use k-pro'd prb

Hondata model coverage & ECU application questions.
Post Reply
perspective
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:50 pm

help, ep3 with k20a3 to use k-pro'd prb

Post by perspective » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:02 pm

Looking to swap a k24a2 in my ep3, so I'm getting kpro first ..so I can play with the k20a3 meanwhile. Already have a prb 02-04 . when installing the k-pro'd prb in my ep3 (with k20a3), is basically switching ecus, and setting the parameters for a k20a3 with immobi. deactivated. Right?

Or do I need any adapter harness??
I have a prb, because I want later on a 6 speed from a type s 02-04

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18025
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: help, ep3 with k20a3 to use k-pro'd prb

Post by Spunkster » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:11 pm

Unless you get a Honda/Acura dealer to match the keys and immobilizers you will have to disable the immobilizer. You do not need any addapter for this.

perspective
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: help, ep3 with k20a3 to use k-pro'd prb

Post by perspective » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:35 pm

yes I know, I also know not all the honda dealers prefer to do this.
Quick question can I run the preset high octane parameters on a stock engine k20a3 I/oem cat/E on 93?Is for 91 but only have 87,89,93 around here

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18025
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: help, ep3 with k20a3 to use k-pro'd prb

Post by Spunkster » Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:32 pm

Yes you can use 93 octane.

Post Reply