KManager V3.0.3

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
kornshadow097
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:25 pm
Location: South San Diego

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by kornshadow097 »

I'm having an issue all of a sudden with Kmanager. It just started having a pop up error message at start up and it wont go in. It says "An Internal exception occured (Address: 0x7815ab)" from Hondata SManager. The address on it changes from time to time I believe. But it never opens now. I uninstalled and reinstalled 3 times and it wont work.

Jon
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19570
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Spunkster »

What version of windows are you using?
kornshadow097
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:25 pm
Location: South San Diego

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by kornshadow097 »

windows 7 64bit. but it usually automatically installs into the 32bit folder so it works fine. Its been working til I ran a virus scan the other day.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19570
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Spunkster »

Try uninstalling the antivirus software and reinstalling Kmanager.
kornshadow097
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:25 pm
Location: South San Diego

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by kornshadow097 »

I did. It works now.

However, It is important that I keep my antivirus. It has a white list feature and I've already added kmanager.exe to it. What other processes can I add to make sure I dont get the error?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19570
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Spunkster »

You will need to contact the antivirus software manufacturer to determine what in their software is causing the false readings.
kornshadow097
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:25 pm
Location: South San Diego

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by kornshadow097 »

It isn't causing a false reading though. It seems to be blocking a process attached to the application. I'd like to know the list of processes so I can manually unblock them or put them on a whitelist. They dont have a number to contact...so I cant contact them in anyway without buying their software so I'd like to fix this myself (I'm a certified tech so just help me fix this)
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9625
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Hondata »

There is only one process: kmanager.exe

Our experience with the AV software is that even fully disabled they still can cause problems. Our recommendation is to use Microsoft Security Essentials, which is very good (free from Microsoft).
Hondata
kornshadow097
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:25 pm
Location: South San Diego

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by kornshadow097 »

I see. Alright I'll look into that. Thanks for your help

Jon
shiggy
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:59 pm

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by shiggy »

One of my customer has reported the datalog and cursor trace became very slow after updating from 1.5.1 to 3.0.3.
Windows is XP and it is only couple years old, also works OK with older version.

I made sure he updated the USB driver when he update to 3.0.3, he said he did.

When opening only the "display" window and "Graph" window, it is not that slow.
He said it becomes very slow when open all of display, graph and table windows simultaneously.

Any solution?
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9625
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Hondata »

Re-upload the calibration to the KPro.
Hondata
The Spectacle
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:09 am

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by The Spectacle »

Hondata - just wondering if my last two feature requests have been given any thought in the development process for the next release

Boost Comp Air Temp Comp
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=12859

Boost Controller PID Control
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=12002
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9625
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Hondata »

My initial replies are still applicable. I will look again for the temp comp tables.
Hondata
The Spectacle
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:09 am

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by The Spectacle »

Thanks.

What frequency are the analog inputs sampled at? Any plans for some type of filtering? This is what my fuel pressure looks like:

Image

The jittery signal is really hard to gather good data from. Here is a pic of the sender mounted on the stock fuel rail:

Image
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9625
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: KManager V3.0.3

Post by Hondata »

The frequency depends on what method you are using to datalog.

Add capacitance between the signal and ground to smooth out the signal.
Hondata
Post Reply