can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
lio92.mz
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:25 pm

can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by lio92.mz » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:39 pm

hi i bought a car and has no cable , i have dwnloaded software v.3 but seems like my hondata is from around 2009 version ecu, can i use the latest software on the my old ecu or do i have to pay 250 $ to upgrade the ecu??????
i dont want to connect without knowing as i could damage current cal then im stuck.. please help!!!

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8818
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by Hondata » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:52 pm

What exactly do you have? A Kpro? What vehicle & ECU is it in?
Hondata

lio92.mz
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by lio92.mz » Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:19 am

Hi there, i have just rebuilt my civic k20a2 ep3 2002 turbo from the uk. it has the k.pro and has hondata red letters written across the ecu, but the ecu was installed a long time ago. can i use version 3 software to map it again?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8818
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by Hondata » Thu Nov 07, 2013 9:38 am

Yes. The latest software version will work with any KPro.
Hondata

lio92.mz
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by lio92.mz » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:29 pm

ok can you provide me with a calibration for kpro which would combime with the following specs-civic ep3 ukdm 2002 k20a2 550cc injecors t3/t4 turbo and wiseco 9.8:1 pistons and for low boost like 7 psi??? i have just rebuilt and want to break in
really appreciate ur help


lio92.mz
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by lio92.mz » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:02 pm

hi i have just been to my car with your latest software and it wont let me datalog because my ecu is version 1 what am i supposed to do now? i have a car and i want to disable immibiliser i need the older software because i cant access my ecu ... help please

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8818
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by Hondata » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:13 pm

You need to upload to the ECU.
Hondata

lio92.mz
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by lio92.mz » Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:54 pm

hi and can you please explain how i do so? upload software to ecu?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by Spunkster » Mon Dec 02, 2013 11:26 am

Click on New calibration, choose the one you want to use, open that file, then click on the upload arrow at the top of the screen with the key in the on position to upload to the ECU.

akep
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: can you connect new version software to old version ecu?

Post by akep » Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:26 pm

i feel like he might have wanted to download his old software off the ecu first... oh well.

Post Reply